Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with hosted Exchange slowness

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client who subscribes to hosted Exchange,  In addition to her normal hosted Exchange folders (inbox, sent items, etc.), she has a very large PST file of mail that she uses as an archive.  This 2.5GB PST is in her Documents folder, which is synced to a local SBS 2008 server.

She suffers occasional huge delays even when she is doing very basic tasks (usually not associated with the archive PST file).  However I notice that the file timestamp on the archie PST is updated every few minutes.

Is it possible that this PST file in her documents folder could be causing slowness issues?  When this company was running their own Exchange server, there were no such delays.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013518
The most common cause of poor performance with both Hosted Exchange and PST files is having any container with more than 5000 objects.  This includes Sent Items, Deleted Items and the Inbox.  If any top-level containers are above the 5000 object mark, consider reducing them in size by creating sub-folders and moving extraneous objects to those folders.  For the Hosted Exchange portion of this, I recommend you do this from OWA and not from Cached-mode Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35016216
Thanks.  This company had their own Exchange server a month ago, and although yes, I could see slowness inherent with large folders, there was nothing approaching this kind of slowness.  One person clicked on their archive Sent Items, and this folder, sitting in their Documents folder, it took a full 5 minutes to open.  When they ran their own Exchange server, it usually opened in a second or two, ten or fifteen seconds at the worst.  So I guess I'm saying delays used to be seconds, and now they can be minutes.

I removed the archive PST on one of the problem computers, and their hosted exchange performance seemed to increase significantly.  Does this makes sense, given that the archive was in their Documents folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JDCUDAF
ID: 35038010
That makes perfect sense given the 5000 object issue.  In addition to what WalkaboutTigger recommends, you may also assist the user in breaking down her large PST in to smaller pst's as well.  Be sure to run the compact utility afterwards since removing items from the PST does not in itself reduce the PST size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35182202
Thanks - looks like large numbers of messages were the problem.
0