Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can Internet Explorer 7 be made as default browser?

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone,

          I have a friend who installed Google Chrome about 2 days ago.  Now, only Google Chrome opens for internet access instead of Internet Explorer 7.  Unfortunately, she gets an error message indicating the program has stopped responding whenever IE is accessed in an attempt to change its configuration.  With that point in mind, is there some way the tools or options of Google Chrome can be reconfigured so it is no longer the default browser, thus, giving back IE as the default browser?

          Any help regarding this question will be appreciated.

          Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1800 total points
ID: 35013433
If you can open IE go to:
Tools
Internet options
Programs
Select "make default.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1800 total points
ID: 35013441
If you cannot open IE go to
control panel
Network and Internet
Internet options
Programs
Select "make default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35013476
Hi

          I think I forgot to mention this, but, IE's configuration can not be accessed, only, Google Chrome.  Also, the OS is Windows Vista.  Will the steps outlined match up to the OS on the pc?

          Thank you

          George
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35013486
Those steps will work for Vista or Win 7.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 200 total points
ID: 35013509
Try Start>>>Run>>> shmgrate.exe OCInstallReinstallIE
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35020316
Hi There,

           Thanks so much for the help given to this concern :- )  I greatly appreciate it.

           George
0