?
Solved

how to delete the google cache ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have developed a site that has a page that is protected by login, the problem is that before stablish the login once there was a test page (html) that used to had the protected content and seems that google indexed it, and now any person can watch it clicking on cache hiperlink

Is there any way to delete the google´s cache?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013588
First and foremost, go to https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home and setup a Webmaster account for all of the Internet-facing hosts in your domains.

Next, request the removal of the cached entry.

Next, write a robots.txt file (see http://www.robotstxt.org/ for examples and instructions) so that search engines only crawl the URLs you want them to crawl.

It would also appear the security model on your site is deficient if the landing page requires a login but traversing directly to the URL without logging in allows viewing.protected content.  This seems to be the actual root of the problem.  You can check the referring web page in server-side code and if it is not from your domain, have the web server redirect the user to the login page rather than the actual content.  Also, please insure you have custom 404 and 500 errors defined on your web server in all directories so that people get directed at your content instead of error messages.

Which web server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35014129
a windows VPS with plesk and asp.net enabled
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014284
So you DEFINITELY want to create custom error messages for 403, 404 and 500 errors, insure your code for each page presentation establishes the referring URL is your server except for the login page and any public information.  Otherwise, it is simply a matter of URL hacking to get to your "protected" data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 35018901
If you are looking for the specific directive to add to your robots.txt file, Google talks about it here:

http://googleblog.blogspot.com/2007/02/robots-exclusion-protocol.html 

Here is the specific directive to tell Googe NOT to put it into its cache (from that web page)

<META NAME="GOOGLEBOT" CONTENT="NOARCHIVE">

Open in new window

0