Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google chrome bug: cross browser compatibility

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the middle column slider works fine in IE and FF but not google chrome.
You should be able to scroll through four items by clicking on the 4 squares.  

http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/default.asp
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35014534
I've just tested this site http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/default.asp on HTML validator which works. so it should be working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35015703
Actually, the middle slider works in Google Chrome 9 Windows 7, but doesn't work in Windows XP!!

??
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35017069
That site is not reachable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 750 total points
ID: 35021582
It works fine for me in Chrome 10 and Chrome 3 on WinXP.

Next time please make it so that it's keyboard accessible. (You should apply the onclick handlers to a link or button instead of an element that can't receive focus) Not all users use a point-and-click input device (e.g. mouse or touchscreen).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 35022159
Also in Chrome 9 on Mac OSX
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35022981
Google Chrome seems to be flaky. Works intermittently.
0