Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook is Slow/ Reconfiguring TCP/IP

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

My friend is a network Administrator. The network

runs 3 servers with Exchange 2003. All users

access e-mail by using Microsoft Outlook

Last year there were 1500 users. Over the past

year the number of users increased by 15

percent, to its current level of 1725

Response time for Outlook increased

significantly as the number of users increased.

Currently, some users report that Outlook

requires more than three minutes to open and

that each e-mail message requires an additional

two minutes to open. However less than 10

percent of netework bandwidth is in use

I cannot understand how to solve this issue. The management is asking to reconfigure TCP/IP please tell how to do it?

Current projections indicate that the number of

users will increase by 25 percent within one

year. Management asks you whether upgrading the

Exchange servers will prevent further

degradation in Outlook performance? What should he do?

He needs to gather additional data in order to

reply. Which data should he monitor?

a. Usage of processor, memory and disk space on

each Exchange server

b. Usage of processor and memory on each global

catalog server

c. Length of the SMTP queue on each Exchange

server

d. Number of messages sent to recipients inside

and outside the Exchange organisation  



I think it c.

0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 1400 total points
ID: 35014691
Answer :A

Explanation :server. Since the network usage is not a problem, the issue must lie in the hardware. The most logical place for the problem will be in the Exchange server itself. In addition, Microsoft recommends not having more than 5000 users on an Exchange server. This is a clear indication that the server needs to be addressed. Incorrect answers: B. Viewing the Global Catalog server counters would be all but useless. While Exchange makes use of the GC, there are many other items that rely on it as well. Monitoring the usage on that server will tell very little about the Exchange environment. C. The SMTP queue on each server is valuable in determining how long messages wait to be delivered. A long queue is an indication that there is a network or hardware problem, but monitoring it alone will not give information on server hardware statistics, and hence what hardware may need to be purchased to upgrade the server. D. The number of messages sent to recipients will have no bearing on the server hardware load all by itself. It would require additional hardware counters to fully determine what is causing the degradation. Even if the number of messages has drastically increased, if the server has enough hardware to support it (this would only be determined by looking at the counters specified in answer "A") then it's not a problem for the server to handle the increased work load. Reference Troubleshooting Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Performance Microsoft Exchange 2000 Front-End Server and SMTP Gateway Hardware Scalability Guide
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 600 total points
ID: 35015077
Just turn on Outlook cached mode...

Also run ExBPA on the Exchange servers to ensure they are configured properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35022915
tnx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35022927
You're welcome. Have a great day.
0