Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting network

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have an existing network with a switch and a few servers connected to it. Now we are going to have a new network with a broadband modem for connecting to the isp, a router that connects to the modem and a switch which the router and new workstations connects to.

Now we need to connect the 2 network together because the workstations will need to talk to the servers on the seperate network. At the same time, we would like to give internet access to the workstations.

The 2 networks work fine when standalone but when we try to connect the 2 networks together (see attached diagram). The workstations are not able to see the servers. The router has got dhcp on.

May i know what ip ranges and subnet i should assign for the new network so that it can be on internet and at the same time able to communicate with the servers on the existing network.

thanks
Drawing1.png
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 664 total points
ID: 35013603
If you can, use the same IP rages and subnet as the original network.
If there is only one device performing DHCP it should give out the correct config to the new PC.
The new server (probably static IP) will need to be configured for the original network as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35013632
Agreed. Just make one network subnet. Unless there is a reason to keep the new workstations from talking to the old workstations.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35013654
Thanks for the backup Guru aarontomosky.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 35014489
thanks for the replies.

but i do not want the original servers to have access to internet
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35014537
but i do not want the original servers to have access to internet

Your diagram only shows one server?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 35017894
Your servers should have static ips. So just block that in the firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 672 total points
ID: 35018294
I agree with these answers.

If you use different subnets you will need a router (or some layer 3 device) somewhere to allow the 2 subnets to communicate with each other - either using your existing router or another router in between the subnets.  That router would need to control / block your servers from the internet anyway.  You might as well just keep everything on the same subnet and block them with your in-place router as stated above.  

Sometimes simplicity is best.  

Another option is to set a static IP of 127.0.0.1 for the gateway on your servers and that would also prevent them from accessing the internet.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275264
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0