Solved

After Windows 7 64bit SP1 install I can't print to network print

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The laserjet 5si is managed by a sbs2003 server.  All other computers can print to it but, my lenovo laptop cannot.  

I have tried removing the device from the lenovo and reinstalling it but it did not work. The install seems to work ok, but the install wizard's test page never prints.

When I try to print from Notepad, I get "the handle is invalid".

When I try to print from Word 2003, I get "Windows cannot print due to a problem with the current printer setup."

Reboot does not help.

turning off server's print spooler and restarting it does not help.

We also have a Minolta printer on the SBS2003 box, and my lenovo can print to that without any problems.

I tried to create a local printer on the Lenovo.  It took about 5 tries and finally worked.  In the first 4 tries, I let the new printer wizard create the local tcp/ip port.  I finally created the tcp/ip port manually and that worked.

So, I now have the printer as a local printer.  That is an acceptable workaround, but I hope someone can explain how to make it work as a network printer.  

And, I hope someday Microsoft will get their service packs to work a little better.



0
Comment
Question by:rberke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35013660
I would restore back to a point before the SP1.
Then un-install anti-virus / anit-malware software.
Then un-install VPN client software.

Try again.

Others have reported disabling AV software was not enough...they had to uninstall.

I had no AV software, but did have a VPN client that crashed terribly with SP1.

I had to wipe everything and re-install.  I did not have a restore point that was stable.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35013667
Try the following:  Add all the printers Microsoft has drivers for to your local machine. To do that, go to Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local on LPT1, next, and click on the Windows Update button (beside Have Disk). Allow the updates to occur. Now restart and try adding the Laserjet 5si as a network printer again. The Laserjet 5si is in the list you downloaded in the first step.

I put SP1 on Feb 22 and did not notice any change to my network printers, but then I had done the step above a while back. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 35013811
Thinkpad_user is my hero.  

I simply removed the local printer and readded the network printer.  I works fine.  It appears that adding the printer as a local printer gives windows 7 the necessary "kick in the pants" that it needed to get over the difficulty.

I would have worded the advice slightly differently. You suggested using Local on LPT1, but I never was able to get that to work with a networked laserjet 5 printer.  

Instead, I suggest the following wording.

*  Identify all the printers that are causing problems.
*  You will want to add them as local printers, but first identify the IP address for the tcp/ip printers, and create tcp/ip ports for them manually (do not use the new printer wizard.)  To do that,
    right click on any printer > printer properties > ports > add a port > double click standard tcp/ip port
* next add the printers using the new printer wizard, and use the previously created port.

* fiddle with things until you get all local printers to work.

Once they work, remove them and re create them as network printers.

 
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35013827
>* fiddle with things until you get all local printers to work.

I love this technical jargon.  :)

I'm adding this to my knowledge base.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35013830
Thank you so much for your encouragement. I was pleased to assist and glad your got it working.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 35029687
Bullzip pdf printer was also zapped by the windows 7 SP1 upgrade.

I simply removed the device then reinstalled it using the same old version (from 2008) that I have always used.

Of course, I could have used the most recent version of Bullzip, but I was curious as to whether the old version would work.

The answer is that it worked fine.

0