?
Solved

Configure Phone and Modem Options with script

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey guys,

I have a bulk deployment to reconfigure PC's modem settings for some wireless aircards we have in circulation. Essentially what currently needs to take place is the following:

Configure "Modem Properties > Advanced > > Extra Settings > Extra initialisation commands" to equal "at+cgdcont=1,"IP","domain.<cec>.<ou>.<ou>""

I would like to create a script that can do this, however, there is a lack of consistancy with these aircards, thus I believe there needs to be an user input option to select the type of modem before kicking it off (unless they are tracked by sequential number)

I want this to be run on the local machine, as the aircard needs to be plugged in to configure the properties.

Sorry this is a curley one, hope someone can help.

Cheers
G_M
0
Comment
Question by:G_M
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 35013726
If you're trying to do this through the GUI and require user input you could try AutoIT.  It's got an easy learning curve and is pretty flexible.

http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013744
Step one:  Find the area in HKLM where the modem type is defined - maybe SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class
Step two: Perform a RegKeyExists for each of the aircard types.  When one succeeds, that is the type of card installed.
Step three: Write the registry entries for the appropriate card type.

If you can get the specific class entries for the cards, I can put a script together for you fairly quickly.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:G_M
G_M earned 0 total points
ID: 35014236
Registry changes it is. Thanks for making me think outside the box a little.

This is what I came up with:

 
pushd C:\Temp
(
reg query HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
if not errorlevel 1 (
   regedit /s Aircard1.reg
) else (
   echo "Device 1 Not Found"
)
reg query HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0002
if not errorlevel 1 (
   regedit /s Aircard2.reg
) else (
   echo "Device 2 Not Found"
)
popd

Open in new window


Cheers
G_M
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014249
Any particular reason you're reading ControlSet001 and not CurrentControlSet?

Just curious,,,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014263
I think that all you need to do to accept the answer is go to the appropriate answer and, on the blue bar, select the link indicating this is the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_M
ID: 35014364
I actually had to address three strings I found in the registry

CurrentControlSet
ControlSet001
ControlSet002

Not 100% sure what the differences are but it works... the script only writes to them if they exist.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014387
OK - you really should only need to change CurrentControlSet as this is the "live" one.
It is also much safer to only change this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G_M
ID: 35045720
My solution is  WalkaboutTigger's theory in practice
0