Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share use an application on a specific PC via remote access?

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We have a vendor solution program (client server based, need to install client software and can not access via web/IE) that has been installed on a specific PC in one of our office. Since each installation and each connection to the vendor involve an expensive charge.  Yet, each of our office (in different location) may need to access this application for just 5-10 minute daily.  It seems not that cost effective to ask the vendor to install such software on each of our location for just that 5-10 minutes usage.

I have tried VNC to solve this but due to more than 1 office may access this program at the same time, so VNC only create chaos rather than help.  I also tried remote desktop, though it can create multiple independent sessions and make no interference when more than one user get access to that PC.  Yet, when the second user login and try to access that program, it says that this program has been loaded (or find another copy of the same software is running) and disallow another copy of the same software to execute.

Since I'm new to VMware and/or Virtual PC, may this be a solution to my problem?  Or any other better solution is available?  Please help.  Thanks.

Cheers
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:StanleyLMW
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:__ST
__ST earned 800 total points
ID: 35013706

Remote Desktop to a workstation is functioning as it should.  If you were trying to allow access to the application in a multi-user environment you would want to look at something like Terminal Server which comes with its own licensing costs (CALs), plus additional software licenses for the application to cover the multiple connections.

Stick with VNC and create a schedule or calendar for users to share the system or spring for additional seats.  I believe most VNC clients have an option to prevent more than one user from connecting at the same time; I know UltraVNC (http://www.uvnc.com) has this feature for sure.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EshuunDara earned 1200 total points
ID: 35019805
Remote desktop should work -- you can set it to automatically log users off after X minutes of inactivity, which will boot people off who just X out of the program instead of logging off like they should.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StanleyLMW
ID: 35153081
Thx
0