Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 -- 32bit IMAGE ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
What Windows 7 features can I use (or 3rd party software) to do as follows ?

 1. create an image (or Virtual Machine) on my Windows 7 PC called "ERP"
 2. install my ERP system, Oracle, JDeveloper, etc on this image
 3. copy this image onto another Windows 7 PC (without having to reinstall my ERP system, Oracle, JDeveloper, etc on this 2nd PC

Basically I don't want to spend hours reinstalling everything on a 2nd machine, but don't want to erase programs that are already installed on the 2nd machine.

I have Norton Ghost, but I think that would erase programs that are already installed on the 2nd machine.

What do you recommend for my Windows 7 32bit machines ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 500 total points
ID: 35013812
Create an image of your machine with ImageX or GimageX using a WinPE disk.  Apply the image on to another computer using the same ImageX tool.  There are all kinds of licensing issues to think about, as well as sysprep actions, and other variables, but it can easily be done.

You can also use disk2vhd to create a virtual hdd of your system... and then mount it using Windows Virtual PC.

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35014058
Hmm...maybe need a bit more info?

But, here is my suggestion, from a VMware/VM perspective -> download/install VMware Workstation. It's $189US (you might be able to simply run VMware Player, which is free, but is very 'lightweight' in it's feature set compared to Workstation). Make sure you have enough RAM on your host (desktoop/laptop) to house a VM. Create a VM with the desired guest OS and install all your pgms. You can power down the VM when not needed, so it won't consume resources needlessly; power it up when needed. If you need to keep it on, should be fine, but again, have enough RAM to cover your host as well as VM.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35014341
1. Obtain a FULL RETAIL COPY of Windows 7 Pro. (You could also use a volume license version I believe).  OEM copies (the ones you get with computers) cannot be installed in VMs nor can they be moved to new hardware.

2. Download and install Virtual PC (free) or buy and install VMWare Workstation (one copy to setup with) then you can download and install VMware Player for the other computer.

3. Once you have the virtualization software installed, create a new VM and install windows 7 and all your associated programs, settings, and updates.

4. Once done, copy the VHD (virtual PC) or vmdk (vmware) to the other computer (via network is probably fastest).  I haven't used vmware player + if you go that route you may need the VM configuration file(s).  On virtual PC you then create a new VM and just tell it to use the copied vhd

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 35107052
Hi,

I'd suggest that you:

1. Subscribe to Technet Standard - circa £100.00 GB - this will give you access to 10 evaluation licences for Windows 7 which you can use for your development work. If you require server OS licences for eval, buy Technet Professional instead.
2. Install Vmware player on your 2 PCs - VMWare player now allows you to create VMs as well as run them (it's free as opposed to the £140.00 GB for VM Workstation)
3. Create a VM, install Windows 7 OS (you'll download the ISO and keys from Microsoft Technet)
4. Install and configure your application software
5. When it's shut down, copy the VM to a removable hard drive
6. Copy this onto the HDD of the second PC and run it using VMWare Player on that.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0