Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a href querystring error

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
by putting the relevant a href,

it is getting invalid url in the popup.aspx,,
aspx.cs
-------
litMedia.Text = "<li><a id='inline' href=""popup.aspx?strapp=" & NewDS1.Tables(0).Rows(i)("ID") & ">" & NewDS1.Tables(0).Rows(i)("Subject").ToString() & "</a></li>"

browser
-------
http://localhost/GTSEClaims/popup.aspx?strapp=1>THIS IS IGTSDEV!!!!!</a></li><li><div id ='1' class=

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35013692
What do you expect it to be?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kelmen
ID: 35013695
popup.aspx?strapp=" & HtmlUtil.HtmlEncode(NewDS1.Tables(0).Rows(i)("ID")) ...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013739
need double closing quotes after the href
litMedia.Text = "<li><a id='inline' href=""popup.aspx?strapp=" & NewDS1.Tables(0).Rows(i)("ID") & "">" & NewDS1.Tables(0).Rows(i)("Subject").ToString() & "</a></li>"
0