Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java string.split file directory path

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

Trying to return the file name from a the directory path:

Its not splitting the string at all.

public String getFilenameFromFile(String file)
    {
        String delims = "[\\]"; < -- when I debug this is the symbol seperating the folders
        String[] tokens = file.split(delims);
        int num = tokens.length;
        String lfilename = tokens[num].toString();
        return filename;
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AndyC1000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35013841
can you print the 'file' variable contents?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35013852


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1099859/how-to-split-a-path-platform-independent

 offer
this solution:

String[] subDirs = path.split(Pattern.quote(File.separator));
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 332 total points
ID: 35013876
And I tested it

String[] subDirs = path.split(Pattern.quote(File.separator));

and it really works

"C:\\temt\\text.txt"  -->

C:
temt
text.t



0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 168 total points
ID: 35013878
try this:

File f = new File(file);
String filename = f.getName();
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 332 total points
ID: 35013879
And I tested it

String[] subDirs = path.split(Pattern.quote(File.separator));

and it really works

"C:\\temt\\text.txt"  -->

C:
temt
text.txt
0