Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I share a usb/windows XP printer ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to print  from an iPAD  to a local usb/windows XP  printer. How can I share  this printer ?
I do know that I need to install the UNIX  printing services on my PC, but I really don't know how can I share this USB printer  to be able to have a tcpip port on that printer.
0
Comment
Question by:Apolo Victores
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 560 total points
ID: 35014230
The following is a list of printers that support printing with the iPad. The printer must support "AirPrint" in order to print to it via the iPad.

Model
HP Envy eAll-in-One series (D410a)
HP Photosmart Plus e-AiO (B210a)
HP Photosmart Premium e-AiO (C310a)
HP Photosmart Premium Fax e-AiO (C410a)
HP Photosmart e-AiO (D110)
HP Photosmart Wireless e-AiO (B110)—Europe and Asia-Pacific
HP Photosmart eStation (C510)
HP LaserJet Pro M1536dnf Multifunction Printer
HP LaserJet Pro CM1415fn Color Multifunction Printer
HP LaserJet Pro CM1415fnw Color Multifunction Printer
HP LaserJet Pro CP1525n Color Printer
HP LaserJet Pro CP1525nw Color Printer
HP Officejet 6500A e-AiO
HP Officejet 6500A Plus e-AiO
HP Officejet 7500A Wide Format e-AiO
HP Officejet Pro 8500A e-AiO
HP Officejet Pro 8500A Plus e-AiO
HP Officejet Pro 8500A Premium e-AiO

This list was obtained from the Apple Support Site. I have included a link that shows you how to setup the printing for the iPad.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4356

HTH

Zac
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Scovndrel
Scovndrel earned 440 total points
ID: 35014246
AirPrint only works with a network connection to an AirPrint-capable printer. A printer connected to the USB port of your Mac, PC, AirPort Base Station, or Time Capsule is not supported.

First, make sure your printer is on itguy012006's list. Then, you might consider the purchase of an HP Jetdirect device. Plug your printer into it, assign the device an IP address, and off you go.

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=hp+jetdirect+usb&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=1561177155424582702&sa=X&ei=JcBtTcaYG432tgPUycjUCw&ved=0CCMQ8wIwAQ#
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35014264
Something just occurred to me. Are all of the printers in that list already network-capable? If they are, then my first comment is no good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apolo Victores
ID: 35014306
Maybe I didn't explain myself, the printer is connected to the pc/Windows. So it means that tris printer won't be able to be shared ?? This printer is a HP deskjet 2400 family.It doesn't have wireless card.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 35014315
Sorry I should have stated that before...
I checked all printer specs and they are all network capable

HP Envy eAll-in-One series (D410a) (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart Plus e-AiO (B210a)   (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart Premium e-AiO (C310a) (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart Premium Fax e-AiO (C410a) (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart e-AiO (D110)  (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart Wireless e-AiO (B110)—Europe and Asia-Pacific   (Network Capable)
HP Photosmart eStation (C510)   (Network Capable)
HP LaserJet Pro M1536dnf Multifunction Printer  (Network Capable)
HP LaserJet Pro CM1415fn Color Multifunction Printer (Network Capable)
HP LaserJet Pro CM1415fnw Color Multifunction Printer (Network Capable)
HP LaserJet Pro CP1525n Color Printer (Network Capable)
HP LaserJet Pro CP1525nw Color Printer (Network Capable)
HP Officejet 6500A e-AiO (Network Capable)
HP Officejet 6500A Plus e-AiO (Network Capable)
HP Officejet 7500A Wide Format e-AiO (Network Capable)
HP Officejet Pro 8500A e-AiO (Network Capable)
HP Officejet Pro 8500A Plus e-AiO (Network Capable)
HP Officejet Pro 8500A Premium e-AiO (Network Capable)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 35014320
Sorry I was updating the list when you posted your second comment. If the printer is not network capable you cannot print to it from the iPad.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35014328
I understood. I 'm sorry if my explanation did not reflect that.

The iPad is limited to very specific printers that it knows how to talk to, and your printer is not in that list.

Also, the Apple support document explicitly states that you cannot print from an iPad to a printer that is connected via USB to a PC. It says "A printer connected to the USB port of your Mac, PC, AirPort Base Station, or Time Capsule is not supported."

So I am sorry, but this will not work with your current setup.

You could work around it by printing to PDF and copying the file or e-mailing it to the PC, and then printing it from the PC. Obviously this is a kludge, but if you don't want to go buy a supported printer, that's what we have to work with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35016022
Your best solution is to get an ethernet to USB adapter - This will allow you to just plug the adapter into your network - get an IP (you can normally assign it an IP that is outside your normal DHCP range if you want or use address reservation in you server or router)

Once you have assigned the IP to the adapter, just right mouse click on your printer on the Workstation on which it was connected and go to properties - In the Ports tab - change the USB port to the TCP/IP address - Some of the Adapters require you to  install a driver on each workstation - others once they are set up just look like any TCP/IP device - This is the type you want.

Your IPad just needs to point now to the TCP/IP device - You may have to play with the Drivers but if it's an HP - you should be able to find one that is close
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Apolo Victores
ID: 35017182
thanks  for your help!
0