Solved

BESX Setup on Domino (Blackberry Express)

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've been asked to install a new Lotus Notes server for a new company and they are also wanting BESX (Blackberry Enterprise Server Express) installed.

Are/is there:
-Any pitfalls I should look out for with the BESX?
-Any tricky bits?
-Any Information I should have before starting?

I've setup and used BES 4.0 with Domino 6.5 before many years ago, but this is BESX 5.0 and with Domino Release 8.5.2.

The client that is asking me to help previously asked someone else to do it. They were unsuccessful, so I'm trying to be cautious and want to be as prepared as possible...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

According to RIM, 8.2.2 and BES Express 5.0.2 are a supported configuration

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/IBM_Lotus_Domino_Specs.pdf

There are some issues with emails being delayed - there is a workaround:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/240449-knowledge-sharing-bes-dominos-agent-key-pollbymailserver.html

You can download BES Express and trial versions of IBM Domino - if you are unsure, perhaps it would be worthwhile implementing it in a virtualised environment (POC) to see if you come across any issues. You can use a BlackBerry simulator and activate it against the BES to confirm end-user functionality etc.

Hope this helps,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
Comment Utility
What spec virutal server would you recommend and does it matter where the virtual server is based, for example in another country?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I have both BES 4 and BES 5 environments running on VMWare Workstation on a laptop (admittedly quite powerful) - Quad core, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB stroage (2 x 500 GB with hosts spread over 2 disks and another eSATA connected disk) - but that is for AD, Exchange Server, SQL, and separate BlackBerry router, Admin, BES, Attachment and MDS-CS servers (and high availability options)!.

You'd only be commissioning one or two users using simulators so a modest implementation of 4 - 8 GB RAM, Win 2003 (Win 2008 would require 1 GB per VM) and then a modest RAM allocations for the various bits - 512MB - 1 GB for AD, 512MB to 1 GB for Domino, 2 GB for BES (the Fledge simulator can use 400 MB RAM).

Providing ALL of the components are running on the remote server and you are using RDP or Wmware client, then no that's fine.

You could look at a hosted service for 1 - 2 months if funding permits?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have BES 5.0.2 running on a 2008 R2 VM with Domino 8.5.2 with no issues.
Was easy to install as long as you follow the install docs and use the right account during installation.

May not be an issue for your environemnt but the BES Admin service only allows login from the primary addressbook even if you have directory assistance installed and running.
An admin can setup a user from a secondary address book but has to use enterprise activation or admin based add device using cable.

Memory usage of the BES-AS service can get very high although Domino memory usage is relatively low if you minimise the services required on the system.

Can also run IBM Traveller ont he same box with no issues as they use different ports.

With both systems make sure the primary IP address of the system does not change otherwise the services have had issues with HTTPS connections binding to different address.
0