Solved

Windows Update

Posted on 2011-03-01
76
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My laptop seems to have become constipated and I can't get updates to install.  There are 3 important ones, include Windows 7 Service Pack 1.  It downloaded and worked on installing for about an hour and didn't make more than about 25% progress.  I triied downloading just one of the 3, not the service pack.  No progress on installing.  Doing a restart now, but it's stuck trying to install an update that I tried to stop.  Suggestions please.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
  • 31
  • 11
  • 8
  • +8
76 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35013897
In Windows Update, select the Service Pack >> right click >> and hide it.  Check for updates or let it install the other two updates.  Restart your computer. Unhide the Service Pack and it will install.  

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35013907
If you still cannot get in, you will need to boot into safemode and System Restore to before the update install, and then follow the instructions above.

Good luck.
mug
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35013946
After a brute force shutdown, I was able to install a small optional update.  Rebooting from that now; will try the other, non-SP1 update next.  More shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35013957
The second update installed OK; now on the SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35013964
The next one to come up is the readiness update; that should pave the way for SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35014054
The readiness tool has been stuck at about 75% installed for about 20 minutes - losing patience . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35014143
Finally shut it down and restarted.  The update showed that the readiness tool was successfully installed, although it never showed complete before the shutdown.  Then I reran update and it said there were no new updates, but SP1 was never installed.  Now rebooting again to see if it will reappear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35014158
After reboot, it still says Windows is up to date.  Update history shows that the SP1 failed.  How do I get it to come up as a required update???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35014168
Windows version shows 6.1, build 7600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35014181
Just found it at Restore hidden updates.  Installing now - keeping fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 35014237
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35014931
Sounds like your security system is blocking updates. Uninstall your security software and then restart the computer.

Run system readiness tool again and then upload the checksur.log file for analysis


%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35015769
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35026239
Still no success.  I have tried going to safe mode, rolling back the restore point - no help.  When I try to download the system readiness tool manually, the Hotfix KB947821 does not successfully install.  Not sure where to go from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35026246
PS - I also tried removing all security software - no help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35041667
Ran scf /scannow.  Found and fixed a bunch of corrupted files - took 4 runs to get them all.  But, still no success with SP1.  Although the readiness tool installation did not complete, according to the installer, it showed up as successful in the list up updates.  Not sure if it really made it or not.  Still not sure where to go next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35059163
Is anyone out there??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35068759
Tried stopping update services; opening data store; deleting contents; restarting update services.'

The SP1 update re-downloaded, but still would not install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35076091
Five updates loaded OK today, but SP1 still won't.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 75 total points
ID: 35093649
What are the AV/Security programs you are running?

I think (from your comments above) that you have tried downloading the actual 'executable' files for the updates - right?

Have you tried renaming them BEFORE downloading them?
Do that, then run them in both Normal and Safe Mode (if needed).

One of the possibilities or course is some kind of malware preventing them from running.

If my suggestions above don't work, we can try some anti-malware techniques.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 75 total points
ID: 35093871
Please attach your Windowsupdate.log file.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35093895
Excellent!
The All-Star team just checked in (Hi Netman), so I will move back to the malware Zones.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35093960
Morning @younghv - thanks for the vote of confidence, but you're just as valuable here too.

No need to disappear, you may have some insight once we see the log.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35094281
Regarding SP1

Collectively, there are 977 patches/hotfixes rolled into this Service Pack.  It's true, some are specific to Server 2008, but I guarantee that there are more patches in this SP than have been pushed down using Windows Update individually to Windows 7.  


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35094485
@Netman66,
Great comments about Service Packs.
MS have always included numerous fixes/repairs to unpublished vulnerabilities and it is always proper advice to use them.

Back in the bad old days I had a Tech Sergeant who always advised that you never wanted to be the first one to install SP's (lots of glitches back then), but you sure as <bleep> didn't want to be the last one either.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35094532
Correct.  MS doesn't release all patches and QFEs via Windows Update.  There are plenty of internal and unpublished patches that get rolled into a Service Pack.  Although most people will probably never run into a bug or scenario that one of these unpublished patches addresses, it doesn't hurt to have them installed.

Let's see what the log has to say.  I'm leaning towards a corrupt ServicingPackage.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Horn E. Towed
Horn E. Towed earned 100 total points
ID: 35094710
Have you run any hardware diagnostics?
You may have bad sectors on your hard drive.
I assume that it's not a Solid State Drive?

You don't say what brand your laptop is but many manufacturers have a Diagnostics partition on the hard drive that you can boot from.
At boot press F12 for your boot options.
At least run memory, hard drive & chipset diagnostics.

Barring that you can Start> Computer    Right click C:\  >Properties>Tools>Error Checking  check all options for error checking & choose to run at boot.

While it doesn't sound likely, a check of the memory won't hurt.
Memtest86+ is the memory tester.
Download the iso of the latest version and burn it to make a bootable CD/DVD.
A lot of the "ultimate" boot CD's have older versions of Memtest.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 50 total points
ID: 35095497
The most common causes of service pack installation failures are either drivers which need updating or an incompatible program loading as a startup item.  An example would be Roxio's Drag to Disc caused XP's SPs to blow up.
First, go to Windows update and inspect the optional category for hardware drivers.  Install any that are listed.
Second, get WinPatrol's free version ( http://www.winpatrol.com/ ) and install it.  Once its running, go to the Startup Programs tab and inspect those items.  The beauty of WinPatrol is you can right-click on those, choose Disable, and the next time you boot, it won't be running.  If you make a mistake, you can easilly right-click again and Enable.  To know what you do need, Google the listing in the Command column and you'll know if its necessary.
After you have pared down the windows startup items and updated the drivers, try SP1 again. (It would also be a good idea to unplug any external drives, printers, etc)
If you need more help, we need the make and model of the laptop so we can find specifics on what may be causing your issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35097108
rreedy--In the Windows Update window, click on View Update History, and then click one of the failed SP1 updates.  Does that give you any information about the cause of the failure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35097842
Wow! A sudden flood of responses.  Thanks.  It will take some time to go through everything and logically try the various suggestions.  I'll start on it tonight.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35098478
rreedy--Another reference--quick to try.
http://windows.microsoft.com/installwindows7sp1#
Do not be deterred by the suggestion that the download is not suitable for only one PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102034
younghv

I have Norton 360, but disabled antivirus, antispam and firewall during some of my attempts to install the update.  By the way, all other updates have installed with no problem.

I have Malwarebytes and Adaware, but uninstalled for this effort.

I tried downloading the executable, but did not rename.  Will try that.

I had recently run Malwarebytes - no problems found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102377
Netman66

Here is the WindowsUpdateLog file WindowsUpdateLog.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102418
Attached is CheckSUR log file
CheckSUR.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102438
StoneG

I ran sfc /scannow.  It found many corrupted files; took 4 runs to fix all, but did not solve the problem.  I will run error checking now.  The laptop is a Presario CQ60.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102540
jcimarron:

I checked the error code - Code 2.  I've tried all the suggestions for that error.  No help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35102735
Another error code I've gotten is 0x0070002.  I've searched for solutions and tried several to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35103136
Just tried another download of the SP1 from Microsoft download; renamed it.  Before this I had gone through the process to fix the 0x80070002 error.  Still no luck.  I ran checkdisk with no problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35104305
The order in which you perform troubleshooting is extremely important!
Since you ran sfc before you checked for problems with your hard drive you should rerun sfc /scannow after the hdd test.

The concept of basic troubleshooting is: you troubleshoot from the easiest/simplest to the more difficult [i.e.  hardware check before you check for system file corruption related to software malfunctions.

I don't mean this to be a judgment, but to be an introduction to the hierarchy of  troubleshooting.
Get the feel for this & you will have a better grasp of problem solving for other issues with your computer. ;-)

Testing hardware is generally MUCH easier [and reliable]  than the options for replacing/reinstalling software, and should be addressed first.

Test hardware, then check for corrupted files.

The reason is that you may continue to get corrupted files until you identify and/or correct the hardware problems.
If you can eliminate basic hardware issues then you have a whole level of possible causes that are eliminated before...<all the rest>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35107450
Ran Memtest86+.  No problems found.  Reran SCF/ scannow.  No problems found.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35108049
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35109260
According to your CheckSUR logfile, you're missing a ton of Servicing packages.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35109341
/Tips & Tricks

DM -
When you are within a question, just use http:#a + Comment ID for a reference:

http:#a35095497

From anywhere else (on or off EE):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26857155.html#a35095497

/T&T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35110571
I have automatic updates turned on and have installed all that came along (except SP1).  How would I get any missing Servicing packages.

I have updated all drivers, but will check again.  I have not yet run WinPatrol to minimize the start-up programs.  Will try to get to that tonight.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35110915
This may or may not apply to you


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938450
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35111319
@dstewartjr,
Is there some particular part of that giant list that might be helpful?
It would be easier if you gave some kind of reference point.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35111383
like I said "may or may not apply"


in other words it could be an activation issue <<< so something to try/look into
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35111847
It's good that chkdsk didn't find any problems with your hard drive.
It is a bit troubling that you found a lot of corrupted system files, though.

Your CheckSUR log isn't as bad as it looks at first glance. A lot of the missing packages are just different language versions for the same package.
The packages are used for unattended installations of Windows and may not even be necessary.

I have looked over the posts ^ and I don't see where anybody has mentioned running the Fix Problems With Windows Update app.

Try the following:
> - Start
> - Type "troubleshooting" and click on that application.
> - Scroll down and to 'System and Security'
> - Click on Fix Problems With Windows Update

A new window should appear asking to troubleshoot problems with Windows Update, just click next. Once it has finished scanning, it will provide a button to open Windows Update. Scan for updates again and try again with SP1.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35112018
If you havent already, try



Resetting Windows Update components

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35112269
That ^ doesn't apply to Win7
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35112373
Believe it or not, it SURE DOES

even had to use it from time to time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35112398
Interesting.
MS doesn't indicate that.

No need to shout.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35112449
Sorry :)

The "Fix it for me" does the same as the "Let me fix it myself" section does. All the files/folders and commands listed exist in windows 7.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35113397
I ran the Fix It a couple of days ag0; even the agreesive option.  No help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35113465
I tried installing from the executable on the desktop in Safe Mode.  It immediately failed.  The message said to install the readiness tool.  Funny thing about that.  If I go to the Windows Update and click on history, it shows as installed.  If I go to Control Panel and Programs, it is not on the list.  I'd like to delete it and try to installed.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35115818
You had said earlier you would try WinPatrol to pare down the statup items; any one of which could be the source of your problem.  On Compaq's the CyberPower DVD entries, the Lightscribe, or any Sonic/Roxio items are especially suspect.
I can look at exactly what is installed from Compaq if you provide the P/N from the bottom of the unit (i.e. KN828UA#ABA)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35115933
You might try Revo Uninstaller and see if it can detect any of the updates that don't show in the Windows Programs.

I've had good luck with the free version in the past.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35115964
BTW you will need to go to Options > Uninstaller and check the "show updates" option.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35117435
Ok, Try the Manual steps here to repair Bits


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940520


Symptoms:

Some Updates were not installed
Failed: xx updates
Error(s) Found:
Code 800706BA
<<<same as in your windowsupdate.log
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35119046
Hi rreedy, recapping everything >
you ask>
After reboot, it still says Windows is up to date.  Update history shows that the SP1 failed.  
>>>How do I get it to come up as a required update???
Go to control panel all control panel items
Windows updates, look in the Download and install updates for your computer
there maybe a list of important updates are available click on that list to open it
and see if sp1 is still listed ..
refs to> http:#a35014143
Finally shut it down and restarted.  
The update showed that the readiness tool was successfully installed,
although it never showed complete before the shutdown.  
Then I reran update and it said there were no new updates, but SP1 was never installed.  
Now rebooting again to see if it will reappear.

Also reading the log you posted
 I get the impression that you used a windows update downloader center? Not the actual windows update, please correct me here, also the log shows  Offline detection.
As this is a laptop please ensure the laptop is on AC for this.

Sounds like the downloader did not fully download the file correctly and has corrupted it, ie missing files.
I do recomend using the windows updates from control panel, this method windows update will slowly download any large updates such as sp1 only when it detects no net usage,  this will garrantee a reliable download.
This guide may assist you
How to Download Windows 7 SP1 on Laptop and Desktop
http://win.downloadatoz.com/tutorial/9388,how-to-download-and-istall-windows-7-sp1-on-laptop-and-desktop-.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35119336
Another key error (0x80070490) in your log.



You may need to do a repair install of windows

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958044
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35119400
This will be an easier method to clear your BITS queue


# Copy and then paste the following commands into Notepad.
net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
Ipconfig /flushdns
cd "Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader"
del qmgr0.dat
del qmgr1.dat
net start bits
net start wuauserv
# Save the file to your desktop as clear.bat. To do this, follow these steps:

   1. In Notepad, click File, click Save As, and then type clear.bat.
   2. Click the Save as type list, select All Files (*.*), and then click Save.

# On the desktop, right-click the clear.bat file, and then click Run as administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35122701
I've tried everything - to no avail.  I've decided on the "nuclear option" - do a repai install of Windows.  I'll let you'all know how it came out.  I certainly appreciate the attention of all who have tried to help, and when I close this out, I'll share the points around.  Will report back soon.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 200 total points
ID: 35122739
"I've decided on the "nuclear option" - do a repai install of Windows."

This is what I suggested you may need to do here http:#a35119336
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35123664
Unerstand that it was your earier suggestion, dstewartjr.  I was trying to avoid that, but alas, I'm in the middle of it - doing back updates now.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35123686
No prob....at least it's not a wipe/reload. Repair install just leaves you with having to install all the updates again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35126908
Success at last!  Got all updates, includeing SP1 to load after reloading Windows.  Again, thanks to all for your contributions.   I learned of many techniques during this saga.  I will work out an allocation of points for all the contributors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 35127146
congrats!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35130373
rreedy--And please tell us what you did to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35130396
@jcimarron



it appears repair install http:#a35122701
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35136348
Yes, a repair install of Windows did the trick.  It took a few hours to reinstall and get all the updates, but it all worked and I'm all set again.  Working on awarding points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 35143427
There were many suggestions from several experts.  I've tried to reward those who participated based on their contributions.  While many of the solutions didn't work for my case, they were good ideas that helped me gain more knowledge of the ever-mysterious Windows software.
0