Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I allow SMTP access to travelling user that switches IP address

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client with some traveling users. One has been using IMAP from our server for email access. We recently had some problems on the server and I had to uncheck the Anonymous access to the SMTP virtual sever and restrict the IP addresses that can connect to it.

Now he can recieve email but cannot send. I got the IP address of his home ISP IP where he lives and added that IP address and it works from his home but not from other locations. Is there a way of enabling this again without enabling  Anonymous access.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35014310
Yes, the reciving of email will work since that does not have any dependancy on SMTP.

I would suggest you to create a seccurity group calles POPUSERS and add it into the SMTP virtual server. Follow steps below,

Open ESM, go to Protocols, expand to SMTP
Open the properties of SMTP Virtual Server(Default, you may create new also)
Click on Authentication button and add the newly created Security Group(Ensure that all your POP/IMAP users are member of this group).

Now only the people who are part of this group can access the SMTP virtual server(hope you use different gateway for delivery of emails).

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 35014508
have you put  thought into using RPC over HTTPS or Client/Server VPN...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015642
if the client is authenticated he should be able to send emails, so you need to configure the client to use username/ppassword to authenticate the smtp sessions (my outbound server requires authentication in outlook)

this being said i totally agree with csaroli why not use RPC/HTTPs
0