Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add external users in SharePoint 2010? Is that option provided in SharePoint 2010 trial version? Thanks in advance.

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI Guys,

I wan to know whether we can add external users into our SharePoint site? Is this feature available
on SP 2010 trial version?

Thank you for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rgosai6149
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 35014023
I don't see why it shouldn't based from this site, but you must have SharePoint Server 2010 for Internet Sites, Standard software though.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/ee388573

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35014496
configure forms based authentication and add the external user from custom database.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dhirajm/archive/2010/08/04/configuring-forms-based-authentication-using-sql-membershipprovider-for-claims-based-web-applications-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx

The above article is for SQL-server. if you have another database, please write the custom claims provider and configure it as provided in the above article.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35015002
FBA.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jabellas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059279
If all you are doing is a trial the easiest way is to create local users on the server where you are running the Sharepoint test.
0