Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing a SSL Certificate

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
I have a SBS 2003 with IIS6 i AM TRYING TO RE-INSTALL A SSL CERTIFICATE but I would like to know where it should be install? on the www.mywebsite.com
or on the SHAREPOINT EXTERNAL? or on both places.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35014366
An SSL certificate is configured for 1 or more common names.

What is the certificates common name? This would be the site it should be add onto.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35014436
I did configure the SSL unto the website but that did not allow me to connect remotely using https://
so what I did was to install the ssl unto SHAREPOINT EXTERNAL and I was able to connect into the
internal website once there I am trying to connect to Exchange Email Server from there I am getting
an error 404.  I try to connect from inside the network to check the mail but I get this error:

The following file(s) have been blocked by the administrator: /exchweb/bin/auth/owalogon.asp
Troubleshoot issues with Windows SharePoint Services.

I notice I started having this problem after installing the new SSL CERTIFICATE from Startfield Techologies
and I can not read orview my mail at all even if I try to connect using Microsft Outlook(Rejecting my password).

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027255
SSL , You will install SSL in certificate wizard which you need to map from IIS website. Once done then You need to create Alternate Mapping for Sharepoint external using https:// with the same hostname as of Sharepoint website.
You also need to add same hostname in IIS as well for port 443 on same website where the SSL is installed.

Please remove SSL ports from the Microsoft SHarepoint Administration and Sharepoint Central Administration sites. It would be causing the Exchange problem.

Hope this will help you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35033922
Please let me know where  I need to make changes because according to my customer the sharepoint looks like is not secure but after 2 hours he told me that he was able to connect to sharepoint and was fine. According to what I see is not fine.
 My SSL provider guide me to create the SSL from www.mydomain.com .This is the order I have:

DEFAULT WEB SITE-------running-------remote.mywebsite.com-------ports: 8080 and 443
SHAREPOINT CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION-----stopped----------------ports: 14599 and 443
WWW.MYDOMAIN.COM----------running---- www.mydomain.com---ports:80
microsoft sharepoint administration------running------------------------ports:9946
SHAREPOINT EXTERNAL---------running---sharepoint.mydomain.com----ports:8080
INDUSTRY ADVISOR--------------running---------------------------------ports:80
WSUS  ADMINISTRATION---------running---------------------------------ports:8530, 8531.

I installed the same SSL Certificate on WWW.MYDOMAIN.COM and on the DEFAULT WEB SITE.

Please advise.
Thanks


You also suggested this and I do not know how to do it:
You need to create Alternate Mapping for Sharepoint external using https:// with the same hostname as of Sharepoint website.
You also need to add same hostname in IIS as well for port 443 on same website where the SSL is installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 35034348
WWW.MYDOMAIN.COM----------running----  www.mydomain.com---ports:80
As certificate was generated for this website, It should be running ONLY on this website, You should not run it on Default website. On www.mydomain.com website , In IIS -> Website -> Advance add a port 443 here for SSL in the lower portion of Dialog box.

You need to create Alternate Mapping for Sharepoint external using https://  with the same hostname as of Sharepoint website.

This you need to perform wtih in the Sharepoint Central admin not in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35168313
I will score later
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35212380
You should install SSL Certificate in SBS using Administrative Tools->System Manager -> Internet Settings-> Repair Internet option, from here you will get an option to rechain and install a new certificate on your exchange web sites. but be careful at the time of using certificate names.This is the recommended step for SBS. If you do not have SBS then you'll need to go through IIS but SBS provides this easy way to manage your certificate using System Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35694323
I learned that the whole problem was cause because the DEFAULT WEB SITE was disable.

Thanks
0