Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL - Using SUM and CASE to get counts

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am using SUM (CASE... to get counts.   The query does not seem to return the correct values.  When I do just  Select COUNT(*) from Table Where (Single criteria), it returns a different value.

What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks
SELECT 
 SUM(CASE WHEN (DMStype = 'ADP' And PollStatus = 'Complete') then 1 else 0 end) AS ADPcomp,
 SUM(CASE WHEN (DMStype = 'ADP') then 1 else 0 end) AS ADPtot,
 SUM(CASE WHEN (DMStype IN ('RR','RRC') And PollStatus = 'Complete') then 1 else 0 end) AS RRComp,
 SUM(CASE WHEN (DMStype IN ('RR','RRC')) then 1 else 0 end) AS RRtot
From MyTable
Where DMStype IN ('ADP','RR','RRC') And DealerStatus IN ('Prod','IPRO','Stage')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomasian earned 668 total points
ID: 35014026
The query looks ok with me.

Can you post the count query you compared the results with?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 668 total points
ID: 35014154
Lines 3 and 5 are returning wrong sum. Isn't it?
Most likely you forgot about the condition:
Where DMStype IN ('ADP','RR','RRC') And DealerStatus IN ('Prod','IPRO','Stage')
So you are expecting the sum of all the rows of 'ADP', 'RR', and 'RRC' but the condition DealerStatus IN ('Prod','IPRO','Stage') will cut the results down which confuses you.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pavan_kumar_kokkiragedda
pavan_kumar_kokkiragedda earned 664 total points
ID: 35014755
The querylooks good to me.And the most likely issue is while running the select count(*),you might have missed the dealer status criteria.

hope this helps.
output
Regards,
Pavan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 35016568
Thanks to everyone.   The counts are working ok.  My mistake.  Sorry.

Thank you
0