Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update file path

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Hello,

I want to know if its possible to use dos commands in strings when specifying a file path.

The user to specifies an input directory.

I want to be able to switch the directory string in the code.

String inputdir = "data/results/visualisation";
to
String inputdir2 = "data/results/report";

I know that the report folder will always live in the same level as the inputdir visualisation.

I've tried alot of combinations nothing is working.

0
Comment
Question by:AndyC1000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35013984
String inputdir2 = inputDir.replace("visualisation", "report");

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35013985

Not sure I understand what is your question - maybe this is what you want:
 
inputdir2 = (new File(inputdir)).getParentPath() + File.separator + "report"
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35013996
this is probably a little safer:

String inputdir2 = inputDir.replaceFirst("visualisation$", "report");
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndyC1000
ID: 35014013
The program gets the first path from an argument.

I wont be able to define what do replace other than knowing that Report must be inserted into the same level as Visualisation (which could be abc etc).

I've tried but it doesn't work

inputdir += "\\..\\Report";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35014025
So you mean that they not necessary would be at the end of the path? it may be

data/results/visualistaion/abc  --> data/results/report/abc  
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014028
try this:

String inputDir2 = new File(new File(inputDir).getParentFile(), "report").getPath();
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014096



If visualistaion and report could be in the middle of the path,
then you want to split with something like that:

 String[] subDirs = path.split(Pattern.quote(File.separator));

String s = 0;
for(int j=0; j<subDirs.length; j++){
if(subDirs[j].equals("visualisation"))s +=  File.separator + "results";
else s +=  File.separator  + subDirs[j];
}


0