Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding email address policy with first intial, "'." last name email account

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I upgraded to Exchange 2007 about 6 months ago, and removed an old email address policy that had an email address for all employees with first intial "." last name (example j.smith@ms.com). I have been requested to set this up again, but I do not seem to have this has one of the options when adding or setting up a new email address policy. Can someone provide some instructions on how to add this type of email account?
0
Comment
Question by:Claimtrust
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35014223
Mate,

What I understand from your query is, you need to add/edit one email address policy to stamp the email address as firstname.lastname@yourdomain.com in your Exchange 2007 server.

You may do like below,

Go to Global Configuration, HubTransport and click on the tab Email Address Policy.
If you want to edit the current policy to add the new email address, click on it or else On action menu click New E-mail Address Policy and proceed further by givng a name.

At the "Email Addresses" stage of the Wizard you select the appropriate one(firstname.lastname is availble to select), also mention the email address domain. Continue with the wizard and finish it.

Look at the section "Creating a new E-mail Address Policy" in this article.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-email-address-policies.html

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35015500
what you are looking for is %1g.%s@domain.com

here is what you should do

1. create a policy using the wizard and put all your requirments (include recipients, conditions etc...) pick anything as template
2. assuming you caled the policy in step 1 "My Policy" run

>Set-EmailAddressPolicy "My Policy" -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates SMTP:%1g.%s@domain.com

that should do
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 500 total points
ID: 35016812
Hi mate,

You may use it from PowerShell(addition to Akhater's point), because you do not have to create the policy from EMC.

new-EmailAddressPolicy -Name 'EmailPolicyNew' -IncludedRecipients 'AllRecipients' -Priority 'Lowest' -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates 'SMTP:%1g%s@yourdomain.com'

explanations:
Policy Name - EmailPolicyNew
Email Address - SMTP:%1g%s@yourdomain.com; first letter of first name "." last name

My previous comment talks about the firstname.lastname(I miss understood).

Verify your primary SMTP address on email policy once you have applied the newly created policy.

-Praveen
0