Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to force ipv4 precedence in server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
3,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are using MS System Center Virtual Machine Manager to centralize management of Hyper-V installations.  One of our Hyper-V customers enabled IPv6 on their server for their own purposes or experimentation.  Our VMM server lost connectivity to it because it is pulling the AAAA record, and some of our internal routers/switches do not support IPv6 yet.  We need to force the VMM to give IPv4 precedence.  How can we do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bink
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1200 total points
ID: 35015928
Look at

netsh int ipv6 int show/set prefixpolicy

similar to gai.conf under linux as per RFC 3484
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 0 total points
ID: 35120253
While the solution certainly does appear to work as advertised, we ended up disabling IPv6 on the SCVMM machine.  The powers-that-be did want to mess with configuration through netsh.

There is also another solution I found from Microsoft, which appears to be a little easier to implement:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 35121156
Well that's fair enough if you have no need for IPv6 but I recommend strongly against it.
You could end up having to disable IPv6 on all your servers.
That could create a real mess when you eventually have to turn it back on one day in the furture.

In particular, any Win7 or Vista machine which doesn't also have IPv6 disabled that finds a DNS entry pointing to the (disabled) Ipv6 interface of your server will have problems.
0
 
LVL 51

Author Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 35121870
>>> [ ... ] I recommend strongly against it.

So do I.  I'm very much in favor of maintaining a functional IPv6 environment.  I believe it is coming up sooner than we think.  Unfortunately, our network admin is resistant (he believes it will not happen for the next 100 years..?!) and management is unwilling to push the issue.

Luckily, it is only this one particular customer that is playing with IPv6, and it only happens to interfere with this one server because of the Hyper-V involvement.  The "fix" should be adequate for now.

What are your thoughts on the alternative solution from Microsoft?  Have you played with precedence using that method?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 35123671
>> Have you played with precedence using that method?

I have, but only on linux servers.
Apparently this also requires adjustment on MAC OSX for proper operation.

When microsoft wrote the RFC, they assumed that any PC using private IP address would not have global access.
This is most offten incorrect, and so microsoft ignore their own RFC. MAC OSX and some most linux distros still follow the RFC, so have to be tweaked so that a private IPv4 machine when trying to talk to a server with a public ipv4 address wont prefer IPv6 tunnel mechanisims.

I always change my LAN address to have global precedence, if it has access to the internet.
0
 
LVL 51

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 35154592
A different solution was implemented, and an easier solution was available.
0