?
Solved

Windows 7: Deny install but allow software updates

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have Windows 7 installed on most of our staff computers. Currently staff (by default settings - not sure how it came to be) do not have access to install programs - which is the way we want it.

However users also do not have permission to allow updates to programs already installed, which we would like to allow them to do.

- How do I  give users permissions to allow updates for installed programs.

- Where are the settings that allow/deny Windows 7 users install rights.

All computers are run on a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankVarlet
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 35014092
I don't think users will be able to Install windows Update if they are denied the right to install programs. Windows Updates are controlled either by group policy or local policy. And to Modify the Group policy you either need to be a Domain Administrator or a Local Administrator (Here is the Policy where you can modufy settings for windows update: Computer Configuration\Adminstrative Templates\Windows Componets\Windows Update
User Configuration\Adminstrative Templates\Windows Componets\Windows Update)

The basic logic is that one needs to be either Domain Administrator or a Local Administrator on the Machine to install the updates.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014106
The setting you are looking for is "Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications"

This policy specifies whether logged-on non-administrative users will receive update notifications based on the configuration settings for Automatic Updates. If Automatic Updates is configured, by policy or locally, to notify the user either before downloading or only before installation, these notifications will be offered to any non-administrator who logs onto the computer.

If the status is set to Enabled, Automatic Updates will include non-administrators when determining which logged-on user should receive notification.

If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, Automatic Updates will notify only logged-on administrators.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35014119

"The basic logic is that one needs to be either Domain Administrator or a Local Administrator on the Machine to install the updates."


couldnt be more wrong, the setting above allows non administrators(anyone) to install windows updates.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014120
According to the comment of abbright, it says:-

Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/configuration-manager.aspx) you can prepare update packages for installed software which users then can install without administrator privileges.

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26819017.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35014140
You can also use Privilege Authority(For free) to allow updating of non Microsoft applications by restricted users.


http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 35014292
I apologize for my comment. But the question is will it work without WSUS template ?

This policy is either meant for WSUS or SCCM. I don't think it will be applicable if WSUS or SCCM is not used.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35014336
"Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications"

Is a Automatic Updates policy. It doesnt matter if updates are applied by WSUS, SCCM or Microsoft Update(Automatic updates). So yes it is applicable if neither are used.

For explanation on all the settings see

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1390

take note of  ***** Rob’s notes: *****


Side note:

wuau.adm can still be used if WSUS or SCCM is not implemented.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35390598
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0