Solved

Is there a cheap/older router that supports PIM DM?

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello.

I'm looking to purchase a router that supports PIM DM multicasting.  The 3Com NBX IP telephony system uses mutlicasting for certain features, and the routers must support PIM DM multicasting.

Does DD-WRT support this?  Are there inexpensive routers out there that I can deploy?  I imagine the old 3Com 5012 or 3026 will do the job, but I'm looking for something more "consumer grade" (like netopia or dd-wrt).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Pantz
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jfrady earned 500 total points
ID: 35016700
Not aware of any consumer grade router that will do multicast routing, let alone PIM-DM.  The 3Com 5012, etc does support.  You could potentially find one on an auction site.  Not sure how many you need etc. though.  Another alternative would be, if you have some old PC hardware, to use a Linux distro as a multicast router.  I've seen this done where someone has a consumer grade router with VPN connection back to office and they use a Linux box as the multicasr router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 35016705
Also - the multicast is only required for certain features like time updates, button lighting, conference calls etc.  In later versions of NBX code you could set some of these features to use unicast I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pantz
ID: 35049952
Wasn't aware of the unicast option in later versions...  I got out of "full time" NBX back in 2006.  I missed all the hoopla and hilarity surrounding the NBX's limited support of SIP as well.  Thanks for the tip.  Good information...  Any idea on which Linux distro would serve as a decent multicast PIM-DM system?  I know that Vyatta doesn't support...  Would an older router like the Cisco 1700/2600 do the job?  I only need two to start...  one for the office and one to test...

I've removed VPNs from my deployment.  All NBX hardware is assigned public addressing, and port forwarding is enabled at the remote sites.  I guess I would need a PIM-DM capable router at each remote phone to support conference calling.  Currently using the NBX multicast application to handle date/time updates, line appearances, etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 35060414
Not sure of exact Linux versions that could do it but should be easy to find.  Maybe CentOS.  

An older router will support depending on the load.  With Cisco I think the IP Plus feature set would be needed for PIM-DM.

How are these sites connected?  If they are standard Internet connections the multicast traffic would not traverse the ISP routers without a VPN or tunnel of some sort (GRE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pantz
ID: 35062310
Ok...  I see.  This has always been a grey area for me...

Remote phones are addressed with "internal" addressing.  They sit behind routers with dynamically assigned IP addresses.  The NBX phone is programmed to access the NCP directly via a public IP address.

Can GRE tunnels be created and constant if the IP address on the remote side is dynamically assigned?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 35073593
Not unless you can use DNS name in the policy.  A dynamic VPN would work as well.  Could also use a dynamic dns service.  There may be issues when the IP changes that would impact service for a bit.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339898
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0