Solved

Problem connecting Windows Phone 7 to exchange

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My wife has a HTC Surround on the AT&T network. She is a teacher and they have Exchange 2007. When I try to setup the exchange account on her phone I get the following error:

Outlook error

Not updates
There is a problem with the certificate for
xx.xxx.xxx.xx. Contact a support person or <<--This line has the ip address and not x's
your service provider.
Last tried 2 seconds ago
Error code: 80072F06

Because I do not work there I am very limited on what I can do on the network. Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:varesources
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Possible Cause:

The SSL certificate common name (host name field) is incorrect.

- OR -

Synchronization failed due to an incorrect SSL certificate common name.


Possible Resolution:

Verify certificate settings.

1. The name of the Exchange server specified on the device does not match the common name on the certificate.

User Action:

1. On your device, click Start, ActiveSync, Tools, Options, Server, and make sure that the correct server name is entered.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
Comment Utility
The server I have on the phone is the address for owa. Isn't that the correct address?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
Comment Utility
Yes but sometimes the common name does not match that of the server. for example in OWA the address might be owa.domain.com, But in certificate it might be mail.domain.com.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
test your settings on www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Since you have limited access to the server, I don't suppose you can ask them to set their IIS to "ignore client certificates"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
Comment Utility
Thanks! I'll try these tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
Comment Utility
I tried your suggestions and it still didn't work. I doubt that their IT department will change any settings for me. I sent a request for a copy of the cert but they have not answered. Here is a list of things I tried.

owa.xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
mail.xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/owa
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/mail
webmail.xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
owa.domain.com
mail.domain.com
webmail.domain.com
domain.com/owa
domain.com/mail
domain.com/webmail

The security certificate on their server is expired. I beleive that is the reason WP7 will not allow the connection. I tried the following settings on an iPhone and it worked.

mail.domain.com

Pretty lame that a Windows phone cannot connect to Exchange but an iPhone will.
Also, I logged into her webmail in IE and after adding the site to the trusted sites I was able to download the cert. I then sent it to the phone via a hotmail account and installed it on the phone. Still nothing. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If their cert is expired then I would let them know about it...

That's why I think iPhones are so popular because they are so easy to setup, especially when compared to Windows Mobile and Android

iPhones can just ignore cert errors whereas windows mobile won't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
Comment Utility
As you may have seen in the news school districts are really cutting back on spending. Their current cert expired in 09 and I can't expect them to spend the money now to renew it. Is it possible to get this working with an expired cert?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
I don't think you will get the win7 phone working with an expired cert, but I may be wrong.

So your options are:
1.) swap to iPhone
2.) donate $60 to the school so they can renew the cert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
Comment Utility
I talked to the school districe and they are going to buy a cert sometime this week. Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points and good luck ...
0