Solved

Logon Batch files_Enter UserName for Server

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a two site domain (same domain – just two sites – two subnets).
Site one contained two domain controllers Sever1 (FSMO) and Server2.
Server2 was also an Exchange server (before my time), and File server.

Site two has one domain controller, PLT2SRV1.
All have Windows Server 2003 SP2 installed.

We had a Domain controller on site one die (Server2)
The server has been rebuilt and renamed as Exchange1. Exchange1 is now a member server, with Exchange 2003 installed, and still functioning as a File server.

ISSUE:
I have logon batch files set up on domain controllers (sysvol). They are basic mapping of drives to groups of users, and clock syncing with FSMO domain controller.
Here is an example of batch files:

@echo off
NET USE * /DELETE /Y

net use K: \\SERVER1\Database$ /y
net use G: \\exchange1\Finance$ /y
net use Q: \\exchange1\Quality$ /y

net time /setsntp: Server1
net time \\Server1 /set /yes

These have work fine for years. When you log on, you might see a quick flash of the DOS window and your drives were mapped and good to go.  Now after the server melt down and rebuild. They work fine for two weeks and now when you logon, the DOS window stays up, and it tries to map drives but gives a few lines of “Continuing will cancel the connections.”, and "The command completed successfully” (one for each drive mapping).
Then ends with an “Enter the user name for ‘Server2’:    (see enclosed).

Most users get there drives mapped, but a few don’t and all the users have to close out the DOS window

Sounds kind of like a permissions thing, but why after all these years and still yet two weeks after rebuild, before it started doing this?

I don’t want no user name or passwords for the users from logon scripts (just logon with the username and passwords). No user actions.

Experts have any ideas?
I am beside myself on what to do next.

Thanks in Advance!

  Fubr
 DOS Logon window
0
Comment
Question by:Fubr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35014270
Comment out or remove the @echo off line si you can confirm what line is causing the problem.  Then check your event logs on the client and DCs as you probably have some communication issues between them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubr
ID: 35014347
Thanks leew,

I have removed the @echo off, and will review the logs first thing in the morning.

Fubr
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35014365
Do you have any Windows 7 clients on your network?



GP Preferences Will Reduce Logon Scripts : Mapping Drives

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/11/gp-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubr
ID: 35014395
Sweet!!  Might have figured it out.
We use to have a "Public" folder mapped for everyone to share.
I haven't restored this folder yet, but the mappings in logon script is still there.

Timeline wise, I just added our certificate and brough Web Mail (OWA) back online.
So When the login scripts are mapping to the Public folder, it thinks it is the IIS folder and is asking for a username.

Knew it had to be somthing simple.

Thanks for the help leew, your advice let me see what was happening.
I will verifiy this in the morning.

Thanks a million  (sanity saver)

  Fubr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fubr
ID: 35014700
Thanks for the Help Experts!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now