?
Solved

IE8 is creating unwanted, random line breaks

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm going crazy over this.  I am at the beginning stages of creating a help system: PHP pages within frames (don't snicker or yell at me) that will be tied into a SQL Server database, eventually.

My problem first appeared when I was using HTML only, so I know this is not a PHP problem.

Firefox, Chrome, and Opera all render the pages perfectly.  IE 8, however, is giving me random line-breaks before an <a href> to a same-page link.  I mean "random" as in this appears on some pages, but not all; and on the pages it appears, it isn't consistent.  I searched this site and others for an answer, and haven't found a satisfactory one.

You can see what I'm talking about if you perform these steps:

1. Go to http://www.rockwrite.com/phpSite2/
2.  In the left menu, click on "Navigating TheProduct 3"
3.  Scroll down the page, and you will see line breaks before the cross-references for Figure 1 and Figure 2.

However, the HTML looks like this (nothing extraordinary):

<p>The example in <a href="#navm_Fig1">Figure 1</a> shows a content area that displays a page with menu options:</p>

The weird thing is that if you scroll down to the bottom of the left menu and click on the "Additional Setup...." link, you do not see the same problem before the similar cross-reference.  Why?  How do I stop this?  Is it an IE hack?  I've tried some, but to no avail (and forgive the ambiguity, but I forget the ones I've tried).

I even thought to check the page encoding, but that's not the issue.  Somebody help me; I'm going nuts!
0
Comment
Question by:Rockwrite
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ezskol earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014289
Does it work with compatibility view on?  Try resetting or restoring the settings in Internet Option, under Advance Settings.

It might also be the addons you have in IE8?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockwrite
ID: 35014373
Thank you, ezskol, that did the trick! Wow, that was simple . . .

I'm not sure I'll take the time to see if it's any of my add-ons in IE8.  I don't think I have anything out of the ordinary (Adobe PDF, Windows Live, Juva Plug-In).  I don't have the same ones here at home as I do at the worksite, so it may or may not be an issue.  If I find out it's one of them, I'll be sure to post something here.

I'm developing this for a client who will put this help system within a customer area of their web site. I would feel funny informing the users to run IE in compatability view (wouldn't want them to think less of my client), but perhaps it's not an issue to everyone else.

Someone care to share your feelings on this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0