Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding Wierd URL

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm finding some very weird urls for my site when I I do google searches.  I do not know how these urls are being created and I need a way to try and spider my site and see every possible link that my site might have.  Does anybody have any suggestions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014620
Have you created a sitemap yet?  I use GsiteCrawler http://gsitecrawler.com/ to create mine.  It will locate all the public pages that you have linked in your site.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014809
Use Offline explorer Pro.

It has a free 30 day trial.
After installing,
open
Create new project.
Put your URL in the box.
See picture 1 & 2

Then DOWNLOAD

This will save your whole site if correctly linked.
Then you can browse the site, view the map and more from with in Offline Explorer.

Selvol Offline exploreroe2.gif
0