Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing module on Cisco 7200VXR

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Are there any pre-requisites to changing a Serial module on a Cisco 7200VXR? As far as I understand, the module is hot swappable. After the module is swapped, does any configuration needs to be applied on the new module again, given that that no configuration changes are required?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thunder8080
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wpharaon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014445
Cisco 7200 are hot swapable:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps341/products_tech_note09186a0080094ea3.shtml

If this is a same module, then there will be no need to worry about power/capacity/or ios support

you can always refer to the below
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/port_adapters/install_upgrade/atm/pa-a2_atm_ces_install_config/3460ins.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder8080
ID: 35014699
Thank you wpharaon.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35014704
so you not need configuration change!
0