Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a checklist for pre and post installation of Oracle 11g on Windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

Currently I need a checklist as mentioned in title above. Hope you guys can share with me the installation and tuning procedures.

-titanium0203
0
Comment
Question by:titanium0203
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 35014371
Did you checked the Installation guide?

Oracle® Database Installation Guide
11g Release 2 (11.2) for Microsoft Windows

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e16773/toc.htm

Are you talking about database tuning or SQL tuning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanium0203
ID: 35014839
riazpk,

database tuning. If possible I want to increase the sga,pga etc so that
this database will not facing any performance problems. This Database is for
transaction process and it is a stand alone server no ASM.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35016215
read this from oracle open world :oracle on win performance best practices

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/tech-info/ow2010-windowsdb-performance-177304.pdf
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35016862
People make entire careers out of tuning Oracle.  These types of questions are really hard to answer in a forum like Experts-Exchange.  So much of it depends on your specific setup.

In a nutshell:
step1: document the existing performance issues.
step2: analyze what is causing them
step3: make changes you feel might solve these specific problems.
step4: monitor to see if those issues were resolved and no new ones were introduced
step5: repeat often

If you are licensed for the Diagnostics and/or Performance packs you can run AWR ADDM reports over time.  Starting with 11g the performance advisors are pretty good and making accurate recommendations.

0