[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asset Management Software

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have been looking around for asset management software and haven't had any luck finding one I like.

Does anyone know of any good, reasonably priced asset management software that keeps an inventory of hardware and software.  It can be web based or executable. I'm not looking for a link with a bunch of software. If possible, I would like suggestions of software that you or your company uses or have used in the past.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:racastillojr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 35014653
Hi

I use an application called SysAid. It is a free product to download
http://www.ilient.com/download.htm

you can sign up for a 6month free support account and thereafter the start charging for support

it is a very user friendly product and works reat for me ! It supports Hardware/Software/Network Asset management
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 35014664
I could also recomend xassets if you have a larger "Inventory"
http://www.xassets.com/ 

It is a bit pricier but it has more intricate functionality
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015555
Hi,

You can try out Spiceworks. Other options include;

Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35022006
Thanks for all your suggestions.  I really like how Spice works works.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35022015
Thanks for Spiceworks!!
0