Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

new to html

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add background to header and keep very thin border. Something that look nice.
<table border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" >
<tr>
<th colspan="2">Table header</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="20%">Table cell 1</td><td>Table cell 2</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 500 total points
ID: 35014518
To learn HTML, please check the following website:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp
<table border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" style="border-collapse:collapse;" >
<tr>
<th colspan="2">Table header</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="20%">Table cell 1</td><td>Table cell 2</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35016160
i guess you need to check this rather http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_background.asp

if you wanna add a background, then
<th colspan="2" style="background-color:pink">Table header</th>



0