Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SERIOUS BOOT PROBLEM!!!

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Since we have moved our offices from San Francisco to Las Vegas, I have noticed when I boot up my Dell computer, it is EXTREMELY SLOW. Instead of just a few seconds, the Dell logo during boot up can take more than 5 minutes (once it even gave an error message "Invalid partition"). I cannot understand what could have possibly gone wrong?  It worked fine before the move. Obviously, the computer still works otherwise you wouldn't be receiving this email; but the boot up is as I described.
I was wondering if there was a partition repair utility that would analyze the boot up and fix what needs fixing without having to reformat the whole drive.
I am afraid of what this error means!!!
Thanks!  GadgetDude

0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 35014439
I would boot into the recovery console and do a chkdsk /r also a fixmbr and a fixboot
if you don't have the recovery console, pop in your OS cd and you can get to it that way as well
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
siht earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014476
As it has been physically moved I would power it off, open the case and check that all the cables are securely attached. If they are then you can move on to it being a hardware issue. SATA cables are especially notorious for coming loose.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 35014746
If you weren't the one who move the computer you need to ask if the computer was bumped hard are fell,
now if it was then the next time you boot into windows back up your files, immediately.
If it was bumped hard its telling you that in a while it will loose all its senses.

2. reseat all wires in your computer, especial the ones connected to your hard-disk
3. be prepared to reload windows unto a new disk, sounds like disk is failing or
4.your heat sink and fan needs cleaning I assume this computer been around for awhile,
when this is clogged, and the processor cannot breathe it can cause error messages before it completely shuts down.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015136
I think the problem is caused by the a usb device like pen drive. Disconnect all usb drives like pen drive.

Do system restore. Everything will work fine. Dont think its hardware issue.

Also can try clean boot to identify if any software at startup is creating this problem.


Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer.

Check if the computer boots faster. If yes enable two startup and services at a time and restart the computer to find out the corrupt software.

Also check device manager for any yellow exclamation marks.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35015199
as said - check the cables of the disk -  and best check that all cards are seated properly (remove/reseat them)
i would also run a diag on the disk - to know it's status; you can find all on the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
report results!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35015201
oh  yes-  and check is smart is turned on for that disk !
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 35018517
While I appreciate all the efforts of my fellow members, and I am extremely grateful for all solutions forthcoming, I will reward points to the member(s) who come up with the solution that solves my problem. That is fair and balanced.
Thus far, one member has provided information that seems to solve the problem. I will be testing that solution for the next 2 days, and will report on whether or not it worked, and reward the points.
Once again, to all my fellow members:  THANK YOU!
GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35018576
>>  one member has provided information that seems to solve the problem  <<   why don't you post what you're trying - then we can follow and help
if not - you're on your own; this site works with contual feedback...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbgnr111
ID: 35071336
vee mod

that may be true in previous verisons of , the the current version is all freeware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35076910
The last I heard, it still runs on a "cracked" XP OS.
0