Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 Migration; OAB not accessible

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,  

We recently upgraded to Small Business Server 2008 from a SBS 2003 domain.  Ever since then there is an issue with the Offline Address Book.  Symptioms include numerous synch errors in outlook, and an error message every time that outlook tries to send & recieve.  The message states:  

! Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed.  An object could not be found."
0
Comment
Question by:SRC-S1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 35014795
have you tried rebuilding/updating the OAB?

You can do this from within the shell via the "get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook" command or through Console via "Organization Configuration > Mailbox > Offline Address Book Tab -> click on your OAB and select "update" on right hand pane.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35015177
1.) what version of outlook? If you have Outlook 2003 then ensure PF distribution of the OAB is enabled. If you have Outlook 2007 / 2010 then ensure web distribution of the OAB is enabled
2.) ensure your new Exchange 2007 server is the OAB generating server
3.) ensure your Exchange 2007 server is patched to at least SP3 levels

If all the above is in place, then update the OAB as suggested above and watch the Application event log on your Exchange 2007 server during the update for 'OAL Generator' errors.

If you don't get any errors, then wait 15 minutes after the update and restart the MsExchange File Distribution Service, wait 5 minutes and then try and download the OAB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 35030853
MegaNuk3 - version of outlook is 2003.  PF distrubution is checked.  Not sure if the ES is the OAB generating server and did receive some errors when trying to update (AOL is configured to generate...but there are is no public folder server available....)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 35030864
oops...that's (OAL is configured to...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35032089
Do you have a Public Folder store on the OAB generating server? If not I suggest you add one and then try the OAB generation again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 35033533
We do show a public folder store on the ES, listed as secondary under server/mailbox.   How esle can we confirm?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034174
Can you screenshot the OAL Generator error for me please

Also do
Get-offlineaddressbook | fl
And post the result (obscure the domain/server names if you want)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35196358
Thanks for the points. Was the E2k7 server the OAB generating server?
0