Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# looking for good icon picture

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a program to download file from PC to a circuit board. I keep looking for
a good icon to represent my application.but  could not find one which really represents the
task of my application. Please help.

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 200 total points
ID: 35014555

see this like you will find something

http://www.pixeljoint.com/pixels/new_icons.asp?ob=
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35014573
Hi,

This web site contains mostly the character icon that is not suitable for the task of
my app.

Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 200 total points
ID: 35014628
check this

http://veryicon.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35014675
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wls3
wls3 earned 200 total points
ID: 35014731
Not quite what you were looking for, but, close:

http://www.solveyoursystem.com/images/icon-hardware.png

I have been Googling "icon motherboard download" and "icon circuit board download".  It might be worth considering a small budget to get a custom icon created for the project.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PagodNaUtak
PagodNaUtak earned 200 total points
ID: 35015919
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:computeras
ID: 35022174
Try this one out: http://www.iconfinder.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gobikannan
gobikannan earned 200 total points
ID: 35024453
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35121624
Hi,

Finally I have to use bitmap editor to create my own icon since none of the suggested web site
meet my criteria.

Thanks,
JT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35380737
Thanks,jt
0