Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone send me a source code for window-based stereo matching algorithm

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi
    I am new to stereo vision, currently I am doing a project on stereo matching for a given pair of rectified stereo images and try to get depth map as output. There are so many algorithms in this area, and I have to start to learn from the most basic one, the window-based stereo matching algorithm.

    I have read the paper A Window-based Stereoscopic System Using A Weighted Average of Costs Aggregated with Window Size Reduction, but not able to implement it in c++.  Does anyone know where i can download source code for this algorithm?
Thank you

Regards,
Weimin
0
Comment
Question by:ligure
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35019882
This is a tallorder as the problem is complicated. The following links might help
•  Download Stereo Code and Optical Flow Code
 
Matlab 7 code for dense stereo matching and dense optical flow (Win32/Linux) ... Stereo matching code: (using example sawtooth images) ...
www.cs.umd.edu/~ogale/download/code.html -
•  Computer Vision Source Code
 
Philip Torr's stereo vision code - routines to generate synthetic data for ... uses orientation histograms for realtime image matching and 3D interpolation. ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~cil/v-source.html -
•  vision.middlebury.edu/stereo/code
 
Kuk-Jin Yoon has implemented his adaptive support-weight approach as an aggregation module to our stereo matcher code. To use the code, download the file ...
vision.middlebury.edu/stereo/code/
•  StereoCorrespondence - sentience - Matching two images together ...
 
Source code: sentience_stereo_contours.cs. The other way is to try to match as many pixels as possible, typically known as dense stereo matching. ...
code.google.com/p/sentience/wiki/StereoCorrespondence -
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021159
Trying to find source code online for a paper you read is usually impossible. Unless the paper mentions a location where you can find it, it probably isn't out there.
However, if you email the authors and tell them what you are doing (writing a survey paper is a good reason), they will likely send you what they used for their simulations. Make sure to ask how they would like their work cited (everyone likes a good citation). That will encourage them to assist you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35021231
Their paper says they did their simulation in C++. You can't usually be picky about language, but it looks like you lucked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ligure
ID: 35023796
Dear aburr and TommySzalapski:

    Thank you for your reply!

For aburr:
     I really appreciate your help. But unfortunately, it is not what I really need. I need a window-based stereo matching algorithm code which is the basic one in stereo matching field. Because I just started to learn stereo matching, and window-based is the one that I can handle, and just wanna see how it can be implemented. ( am not quite good at c++, so not able to implement it myself)

For TommySzalapski:
    I have contacted two authors of the paper before I post question here, but it seems that there is no responding so far from them. And I have just emailed the other two authors of the paper in your way, and see if they will reply me. Will let you know soon.

Again, my question is that I need a source code for window-based stereo matching algorithm, and better to be the implementation of paper: A Window-based Stereoscopic System Using A Weighted Average of Costs Aggregated with Window Size Reduction
More answers are encouraged!

Weimin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35028401
Have you tried implementing it yourself? Perhaps we could help you do that in case they still don't answer. What do you have so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ligure
ID: 35033446
Hi TommySzalapski:

       There is still no reply from them. What I have now is only copy of their research paper. I understand the paper but can not implement it because I am quite new in C++. It would be much appreciated if you can help me on this. Sorry for the reply delay due to time zone.

Regards,
Weimin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35033520
Since you already understand the paper (I hope) and since it's your project, can you write up a psuedo-code attempt? We'll help you get it working.
0