Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know ? what item is corrupt when migrate user from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear sir
How to know ? what item is corrupt when migrate user from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010?
because I have some high piority user group and I  worry about data loss.

could you explain how to know item that corrupt.

thanks
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_komkrib
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:namanov
ID: 35014815
Hi Joe
The best way is to use "ESEUTIL" command on Exchange 2003 prior to upgrade on Exchange 2007. It will repair all corrupted items in database, you can reffer on this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184
If you don't wanna use this procedure, you can repair single mailbox. Procedure is described here http://www.exchangeserverinfo.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=90:how-to-find-corrupted-items-in-a-mailbox-a-how-to-get-rid-of-them&catid=25:exchange-2003&Itemid=34
 
Good luck
Nikola
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35014929
How do you know any items are corrupt, have you tried moving the mailboxes to Exchange 2010 and it failed?
Or are you trying to confirm that there are no corrupt items before migrating your users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_komkrib
ID: 35024279
dear Meganuk
I tried to move and it failed.

regards,
Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024698
Try exmerge the mailbox out to PST. Exmerge will log any corrupt items and will skip them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35071861
Thanks for the points, did exmerge find any corrupt items for you?
0