Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't seem to mount a database I copied across to a test environment

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to replicate our current exchange 2007 production server in a xenserver test environment segmented from the live network.

I recreated our domain, i installed exchange 2007 software, I restored a copy of our *.edb and log files. However when I go to try and mount it, console wont allow me. It will only allow me to mount a NEW database.

Is there anyway for me to mount an existing copy of the database?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 500 total points
ID: 35014678
You can mount exchange 2007 database into different server(database portability).

Follow the articles,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998340%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

But, if the database only can be restored within the same organization on to a different server. If you have setup different organization, you will not be allowed to mount the database.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35014681
You can mount exchange 2007 database into different server(database portability).

Follow the articles,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998340%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

But, the database can only be restored within the same organization on to a different server. If you have setup different organization, you will not be allowed to mount the database.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35014924
Do your storage group and database names match that of production?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ManojExchange
ManojExchange earned 500 total points
ID: 35015637
We had this question raised earlier as well below is the link and solution:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26718969.html?cid=238

"busbar/ManojExchange - thanks for reading, and for the replies...

I was finally able to get this all straightened out. I was running different builds of exchange on the two servers, so once I updated the older version, I was able to create a new public folder database, un-mount that, use adsi edit to point the public folder pointer to the original edb file, then mount the new database, which actually pointed to the old public folder database file.

It was a lot of trial and error, so I'm not going to go through typing out all of the steps, unless someone has a question... "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 35118949
Hey guys, I apologize for the delay, have been working on projects and have not had time to complete this. I will do so by the end of this week and get back to you.

Appreciate your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 35152871
Hey guys thanks, Im far too busy to look into this now so thanks I will try again later and see if what is suggested works.

For now however, Im closing this thread.
0