Solved

How to get physical server warranty or age ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
2,796 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hi,

For a server refresh job, my task is to identify the server that needs to be replaced / upgrade, it is all HP and SUN servers and I wonder what is the easiest way to get the server age / warranty status ?

apart from Spiceworks (if anyone know other option) that'd be great ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:virtualxistance
virtualxistance earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks for your reply virtualxistance, what i mean is the automated way because I got hundreds of servers in my current datacenter :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
What operating system are your servers running?
For HP servers, you can read the serial number from the BIOS, pass this through to a web application that posts it to HP's warranty site, scrape that to get the date and store it in a database for reporting or presentation.

I imagine there has to be something similar for SUN machines, but I haven't touched SUN boxes since the Windows NT 3.5 days.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
Comment Utility
If your servers are on this list:

http://wikis.sun.com/display/sneep/HardwareSerial

You can use sneep to read the serial numbers of the SUN boxes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Install HP Systems Insight Manager and scan the network with it for HP systems.

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/index.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
yes, thanks for the info guys, rather than copy pasting it into https://www11.itrc.hp.com/service/ewarranty/warrantyInput.do after spending the whole nighter in the datacenter, I'll have look at deploying the HP SIM agent into the datacenter and see how it goes from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drj pnt
Comment Utility
did you find an automated way to check the age/warranty status of the sun/hp servers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
Comment Utility
It is pretty trivial these days - see this Powershell Module

Next time, however, please open your own question.
0