Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how can i create button click event dynamically through C# coding in window application ??

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
here i create 3 buttons dynamically in form load event ...

please refer the below code ...

private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //get form properties
            objGeneral.GetFormProperties(this.FindForm());
            //Dynamically create buttons
            
            //button 1
            Button btnSqlServerCheck = new Button();
            btnSqlServerCheck.Text = "Check MS SQL Server Installation";
            btnSqlServerCheck.Location = new Point(45, 27);
            btnSqlServerCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnSqlServerCheck);

            //button 2
            Button btnAccessCheck = new Button();
            btnAccessCheck.Text = "Check MS Access Installation";
            btnAccessCheck.Location = new Point(45, 70);
            btnAccessCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnAccessCheck);

            //button 3
            Button btnExcelCheck = new Button();
            btnExcelCheck.Text = "Check MS Excel Installation";
            btnExcelCheck.Location = new Point(45, 113);
            btnExcelCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnExcelCheck);

            //button click events
        }

Open in new window


but now how can i create button click event for above buttons dynamically through coding ??

give me some suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35014709
you can create event in code behind.

sample
         button1.Click += new EventHandler(button1_Click);

        void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35014715
Sample

private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //get form properties
            objGeneral.GetFormProperties(this.FindForm());
            //Dynamically create buttons
            
            //button 1
            Button btnSqlServerCheck = new Button();
            btnSqlServerCheck.Text = "Check MS SQL Server Installation";
            btnSqlServerCheck.Location = new Point(45, 27);
            btnSqlServerCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnSqlServerCheck);

            //button 2
            Button btnAccessCheck = new Button();
            btnAccessCheck.Text = "Check MS Access Installation";
            btnAccessCheck.Location = new Point(45, 70);
            btnAccessCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnAccessCheck);

            //button 3
            Button btnExcelCheck = new Button();
            btnExcelCheck.Text = "Check MS Excel Installation";
            btnExcelCheck.Location = new Point(45, 113);
            btnExcelCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnExcelCheck);

            //button click events
            btnExcelCheck.Click += new EventHandler(btnExcelCheck_Click);
        }
        void btnExcelCheck_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
crysallus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014728
Just add a method name to the Click event for each button eg.

buttonName.Click += new System.EventHandler(yourMethodName);

Open in new window


then add methods to Form1 to handle the click event's for each button with the method signature

private void yourMethodName(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    ...
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35014760

private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //get form properties
            objGeneral.GetFormProperties(this.FindForm());
            //Dynamically create buttons

            //button 1
            Button btnSqlServerCheck = new Button();
            btnSqlServerCheck.Text = "Check MS SQL Server Installation";
            btnSqlServerCheck.Location = new Point(45, 27);
            btnSqlServerCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnSqlServerCheck);

            //button click events
            btnSqlServerCheck.Click += new EventHandler(btnSqlServerCheck_Click);

            //button 2
            Button btnAccessCheck = new Button();
            btnAccessCheck.Text = "Check MS Access Installation";
            btnAccessCheck.Location = new Point(45, 70);
            btnAccessCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnAccessCheck);

            //button click events
            btnAccessCheck.Click += new EventHandler(btnAccessCheck_Click);

            //button 3
            Button btnExcelCheck = new Button();
            btnExcelCheck.Text = "Check MS Excel Installation";
            btnExcelCheck.Location = new Point(45, 113);
            btnExcelCheck.Size = new Size(200, 25);
            this.Controls.Add(btnExcelCheck);

            //button click events
            btnExcelCheck.Click += new EventHandler(btnExcelCheck_Click);
        }
        void btnExcelCheck_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }

        void btnAccessCheck_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }

        void btnSqlServerCheck_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            throw new NotImplementedException();
        }

Open in new window

0