Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between solaris X86 and SPARC systems ? Can someone give me a tabular view of this ... If I have a PERL code on X86 and I put that onto a SPARC machine and try to run, wl work ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the difference between solaris X86 and SPARC systems ? Can someone give me a tabular view of this ... If I have a PERL code on X86 and I put that onto a SPARC machine and try to run, wl work ?

We are trying to put a code from X86 machine to a SPARC based machine. Would that work without any issues ? Or I have to do any configurations further ?
0
Comment
Question by:girish_infy
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 256 total points
ID: 35014742
Depends a little on your nature of your Perl program, but unless you are doing any sparc specific operations, your Perl script should run exactly the same on a solaris x86 system.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sam0x01
sam0x01 earned 248 total points
ID: 35017267
SPARC was Suns hardware architecture, x86 is Intels hardware architecture (mainly the CPU). Unless you are writing low level code in a scripting language (not sure if this is possible with PERL) it should not matter what you write.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 248 total points
ID: 35018098
Unless you are using Inline or another way to access low-level code, it shouldn't matter.  At worst, you may need to recompile any perl modules that have compiled components (usually found in /usr/local/lib/perl5/*/<arch_dir> where arch_dir is something specific to the hardware (i686-cygwin for cygwin running under windows, sun4-solaris for Solaris SPARC, i86pc-solaris for Solarix x86, etc).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m_aftab
m_aftab earned 248 total points
ID: 35063384
Perl version should be same as its on x86 on sparc. 99.9% ist should work if your program is not H/W dependant.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35718512
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0