Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA management port 5510

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I dont have network connection with an ASA 5510 and want to connect to it to tftp a IOS can I utilize the management port for it?
If so how is this done? I tried plugging my laptop into it and gave the management port 5.5.5.1/30 and my pc 5.5.5.2/30, but can't ping between the two devices.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014786
Did you issue the 'no shutdown' command for the management port?
Generally, I use the INSIDE or TRUSTED interface for TFTP.
And I presume you mean the management port and not the console port. (not trying to be flippant - just verifying).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 35014850
Yes, that should definately be possible. Can you post your current running-config here?

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Boilermaker85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017185
I suspect his test with ping failed because he was missing :
icmp permit 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 MANAGEMENT,  where 192.168.1.0 is the attached mgmt subnet.

Typiclly the mgmt port comes with dhcpd enabled and this default subnet, so that you can manage from this interface. You might also check to make sure ssh and https access are enabled:
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 MANAGEMENT
ssh 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 MANAGEMENT


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 35018250
Boilermaker85: Neither of what you write should affect pings FROM the asa, or tftp.  

We still need to see the config in order to help.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35018278
Thank you boilermaker.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
ID: 35018289
OK Kvistofta. I defer to your Wizardry. You can have this one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 35018309
Hey, what happened here? Can we have some more details about what solved the issue? I cant see how the rewarded comment solved the problem.

/Kvistofta
0