Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Issue

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Dear All,

When i try to install SQL Server 2005 in one of my server Server (Server OS: Windows 2008) i cant choose Reporting Services, its totally disable, i cant choose to install, could any one help me how can i install SQL Server 2005 Full with Reporting Services

Thanks

Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 35014780
IIS must be installed before Reporting Services can be installed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35014797
for Sql server 2005 reporting service

System Requirements
 
Windows Server 2003 / Windows 2000 Server/ Windows vista / Windows XP/ Windows Server 2008
IIS 5.0 or later is required for Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services (SSRS) installations.
ASP.NET 2.0 is required for Reporting Services. When installing Reporting Services, SQL Server Setup will enable ASP.NET if it is not already enabled.
SQL server 2005 with SP1(In case you need to reinstall reporting services its advised to reinstall full SQL server rather then just reporting services).
SQL Server Setup requires Microsoft Windows Installer 3.1 or later and Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.8 SP1 or later.

for more details
http://weblogs.asp.net/akjoshi/archive/2008/06/06/Installing-and-configuring-sql-server-2005-reporting-services.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FemSteenkamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014819
also note that the IIS services must be running and specific options checked

go look at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb839480(SQL.90).aspx?ppud=4

gives detail about which IIS options need to be up and running for reporting services
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35015063

I install IIS 7. .NET & ASP.NET, but still i cant choose Reporting Services

Any other Idea to help me

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:FemSteenkamp
FemSteenkamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015130
you followed the instructions in the artice with which sub components needs to be selected.   some of tehm are not done so by default (i.e. just adding the role by clickin next and accepting the defaults
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samijsr
ID: 35015827
Check If IIS is running and you are able to see default IIS page in web browser
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 35016982
Thanks
0