[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft DPM

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

We are busy evaluating Microsoft DPM as our primary backup software, one questions is:
If the DPM server fails and there is no backup, is there a way of accessing the backups again from a new DPM server if you are only using backup to disk?
DPM saves backups to unallocated disks unlike Symantec which uses .Bkf files which one can catelogue from any new server or browse through explorer.

Thx
Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:Gavincr001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaba earned 1336 total points
ID: 35016621
You can backup DPM SQL database, or full DPM server as System state.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 35016684
Thanks, I know there is an option to backup your DPM server using another DPM server but, I'd like to know if all backup servers fail, can we still recover the data thats been backed up?

DPM uses unalocated hard drive space to store its backups in a VSS format (I think), will it be possible to catelogue and recover your stored backups should the server fail?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Motaba
Motaba earned 1336 total points
ID: 35016892
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 664 total points
ID: 35028845
If the DPM-server fails, you need to restore it to a functioning state before you can use it for restores. If you only have the disks, you'll need the link Motaba gave: http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35523665/disaster-recovery-of-dpm-2010-server.aspx . But if you have a lot of servers backupped, you'll have a lot of disks to browse manually. So I can only advise to make a backup of the DPMDB-database.

You could use firestreamer to create a virtual tapedrive and point to your storage to put the DPMDB-backups in virtual tapes. The effort for that should be much less than the effort when you have to browse the disks manually.
0