Solved

Provide a month to date total based on the day of the month

Posted on 2011-03-01
13
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi team,

I'm developing a spreadsheet to provide a sum of income & expenses for the month to date, where the table has income/expenses budgeted by days across in columns and the line detail down in rows.

There is a description in column D, a budget figure for the whole month in column E, with the monthtodate value for that row in column F and days 1 to 31 in subsequent columns, where each days values are entered.    

On day 1 the spreadsheet table will show all the figures as budgets and if you sum the MTD totals (horizontally) this will show the same value as the budget column.   However the MTD column will only show the value of day1 for each row.

On day 2 the MTD column will now show the sum of days 1 to 2 for the row in question.

Row 2 holds the Day number for the month
 
I have got so far in the formula in cell

=IF(TEXT(DAY(NOW()),0)<=G2,G5,SUM(G5:H5))

How do I reference the sum(G5:AK5) in each cell on row 5 to reflect the sum according to the day of the month?

Cheers
Bernard  

0
Comment
Question by:BernardGBailey
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35015005
Can you provide a sample?  I am almost understanding what you are asking for, but if you provide a spreadsheet example can do it for you quicker
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35015128
Hello,

You can use Index() of the range G5:AK5 with the number of today's date:

=IF(TEXT(DAY(NOW()),0)<=G2,G5,SUM(G5:INDEX(G5:AK5,DAY(NOW()))))

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35015146
Just an observation (This has nothing to do with the Sum.)

I'm a bit puzzled by the condition in your IF statement.  It only seems curious that you convert a number to text, and then use a <= comparison. Is there a text value in G2?

But I assume the formula you posted works in your workbook, so I'll leave that part alone.

cheers, teylyn
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35015699
BernardGBailey,

Please upload your file.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35015734
I agree that you should best upload your file.

Reviewing your post, I believe you could use this:

>>Row 2 holds the Day number for the month

If row 2 holds a number, change the formula thus, starting in :

=IF(DAY(NOW())<=G2,G5,SUM(G5:INDEX(G5:AK5,DAY(NOW()))))

What is still not clear is whether you want to have this formula in only one cell or whether you want a documented trail of MTD numbers. In order to give you the correct formula for more than one cell, we'd need to see your data layout, so the cell references can be adjusted accordingly.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35016840
BernardGBailey,

How do I reference the sum(G5:AK5) in each cell on row 5 to reflect the sum according to the day of the month?

Try this for MTD summation

=Sumproduct((G2:AK2)<=day(today())*G5:AK5)

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 35021543
Sorry about the delay in getting back to this


Microsoft-Excel---Cash-Position-.png
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35021711
Hello,

in F4 and copied down

=SUM(G4:INDEX(G4:AK4,DAY(TODAY())))

or, adjusting Patrick's suggestion so it can be copied down:

=Sumproduct(($G$2:$AK$2)<=day(today())*G4:AK4)

This assumes that the values in G2:AK2 are numbers.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 35021790
Further notes, since it is the 3rd of March the MTD column does not include the Deposit of 4th March, yet it does include the Vege Co-Op $12 from the 3rd of March.

The current formula is =IF(TEXT(DAY(NOW()),0)<=G$1,G4,SUM(G4:I4))

If I don't use the TEXT function I get an error.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 35021911
Hello,

the Sum formula from my post above produces the correct results.

=SUM(G4:INDEX(G4:AK4,DAY(TODAY())))

The Sumproduct needs a little adjustment with the brackets, and then does so, too.

=SUMPRODUCT(($G$2:$AK$2<=DAY(TODAY()))*G4:AK4)

Enter the formula of your choice into F4, then copy down.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35021919
Your values in row 2 seem to be text, or numbers formatted as text.  But that does not matter if you use

=SUM(G4:INDEX(G4:AK4,DAY(TODAY())))
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35022027
Not for Points

If row 2 contains numbers then SUMIF would be a better option than SUMPRODUCT (in my opinion) but if they are text values you could modify Patrick's (and teylyn's) SUMPRODUCT suggestion to work for you....

=SUMPRODUCT((G$2:AK$2+0<=DAY(TODAY()))+0,G4:AK4)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 35022104
teylyn,
Thanks for your solution, I removed the if-then-else since it is not needed.

Many thanks
0