Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft DPM vs Symantec 2010

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we are evaluating Microsoft DPM to backup a multi site environment.

Are there any good comparrisons availabel between DPM and Backup exec 2010?

What are the advantages & disadvantages of each?

0
Comment
Question by:Gavincr001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35020338
Personally, I have never had much faith in what MS writes outside of the OS. No company can be strong in every area. I will not use MS products for anti-virus, anti-malware, firewall, etc. I leave that to companies who specialize in those areas. As far as price, DPM is definately the choice. A lot also depends on the knowledge of those administering and installing DPM. Below is a write-up comparison. While each companies have write-ups supporting their product over the other, the blog below was written by a third party. I hope this helps:

http://www.edugeek.net/blogs/zag/455-microsoft-dpm-2010-vs-symantec-backup-exec-2010.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 35026579
Many thanks I'll have a quick read.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 35191806
Well i can agree in almost everything  that rbarnhardt said but one thing everyone must agree no one knows better then microsoft how to recovery is solutions.
So for backup my option is allways DPM, price and fetures.... and by the way allways in complaince with Microsoft ;)

NM
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 35221285
Thanks, although I still need more information regarding features of both systems, I'll just need to install and test both.
0