Solved

Using Gmail IMAP without marking message as read?

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

i need a way, plugin, a hack or anything for retireving emails from gmail using thunderbird or any thoer client. using imap protocol.

and in the same time do not mark messages as read ! ..
because there are more than one using the email and each one need to read new messsage.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:john-6789
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:john-6789
ID: 35015025
in other words:
We are using one IMAP account with multiple email clients, but we are
facing one issue that if we read a particular mail in one of the email
client (say outlook) then that particular mail in other email client
get read status, (where the users who are using same email account in
other email client get confused whether they have read or unread that
mail.)
We want that in other email client that particular mail should remain
as Unread ,
In other words what we want is every email client should show the read
unread status individually and which should not get sync with server .
Is that possible , and if yes please guide us for the same

note: i need to user imap and not pop3
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 35024849
In Outlook you can write some VBA to accomplish this. Examples here: http://www.outlookcode.com (download Sue’s code examples)
in Thunderbird you can write an Extension in Javascript: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=19
0
 

Author Comment

by:john-6789
ID: 35034378
are not there solutions without writing codes?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 35034430
0
 

Author Comment

by:john-6789
ID: 35045162
i see that no solution for my problem !
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 500 total points
ID: 35213835
What email clients are you using?
In Thunderbird, I have been able to go to Tools->Options->Advanced->Reading & Display and Uncheck the "Automatically mark messages as read" option and my email is then not read.

Have you tried that?

If you are using Gmail, you can hit the
Shift key + u key and that will mark the email as Unread, so others ca nsee it.

If you are using Outlook, Control + U marks messages as Unread,
however, if you are using the Preview pane to view your email in Outlook, you can go to Tools->Options->Other->Reading Pane and uncheck all those options there.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john-6789
ID: 35389994
qqq
0