Solved

Excel 2010 Password on open

Posted on 2011-03-01
14
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Excel 2003 you are able to set up a password on open that provides the option of opening the workbook without the password in read only mode or entering the password and opening the workbook in edit mode.
The only protection option at startup I can find in Excel 2010 is total protection which stops the workbook from being opened without the password. Is there a way to set the workbook up with the option to open without the password in read only mode or with the password in edit mode similar to Excel 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian Robertson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35015043
Hello,

the steps and the options are exactly the same in Excel 2003 and Excel 2010 as far as I can see.

If you enter only a Password to Modify, then the user opening the workbook can click the read only button if they do not have the password.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Makrini earned 500 total points
ID: 35015050
You do File - Save As - then click on "Tools" in the dialog box and "General Options"

You can check a box - "read only recommended"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35015059
This is the password dialog in Excel 2003
 2003
This is the password dialog in Excel 20100
 2010
If a user does not provide the password, clicking Read Only will open the document for reading only.

cheers,
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 35015060
See this:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/set-or-clear-read-only-status-for-a-workbook-file-HP005201902.aspx

With the file open in Excel, on the File menu, click Save As.
On the Tools menu in the Save As dialog box, click General Options.
Select the Read-only recommended check box, and then click OK.
Click Save.
If prompted, click Yes to replace the existing workbook.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35015061
Noting you can do a "Password to Modify" in that dialog box.  The user can either type in the password, or hit "Open read only"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35015072
The dialog to set the password in 2003
 2003
and in 2010
 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian Robertson
ID: 35015081
Thanks Makrini. That was the answer I was looking for. I had not been able to get the dialog box with the read only option.
Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35015089
More than welcome.  Its hidden a little bit better than in 2003.  Very useful feature though
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35015093
IanRobertson, how did you do it in 2003, then? Because the steps are the same.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ian Robertson
ID: 35015101
Thanks Makrini
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 35015105
But just to warn you, the way you make a file password protected....the protection can be deactivated by anyone (irrespective of whether he knows the password or not) following the similar steps in an opposite manner. Its not safe at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian Robertson
ID: 35015203
Tevlyn,
In 2003 I did it straight from the tools menu. I had not spotted the tools menu under the "Save as" in 2010. I had got hung up on the Protect workbook button in the File tab.

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35015213
Ah, I see. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian Robertson
ID: 35022077
Sstampf,
The main intent of the password is to prevent read only users inadvertantly making changes and saving them. I guess it may not stop a deliberate attempt.
I am unclear as to how the changes can be made to the original document without the password although I can see how the workbook can easily be edited under a new name.
Cheers
Ian
0