Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a  friend ...seriously.. who has 190,000 identical emails caused by some mirror effect

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If he trys to select all:.. an "inadaquate memory" message shows..
and he can only delete about 3,000 at a time

Could some code be run to select these identical messages sequentually
to purge them from outlook's inbox?

Thanks
Z

0
Comment
Question by:Zeffer
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajkumartech
ID: 35015440
You write a rule to delete it . By using the menu Tools -> rule and alerts.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 35023452
I only have outlook express and it doesn't work in that.
The rules seem to only workas the emails are processed.. firstly on the server and secondly as they arrive...not retrospectively from a new rule.
Z
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 35032445
"I only have outlook express "

If that is the case, remove all the emails you want to keep from the inbox (assuming the unwanted ones are in the inbox) by dragging them to another folder.

CLOSE outlook Express
Then open an explore windows (right click on the start button, click on explore all users)
Go to tools|folder options|view and untick the box that says 'hide protected operating system files' and click the crcle that says 'show hidden files and folders'

Assuming you have XP, go to Documents and settings and expand the username of the person with the problem. Go to Local settings| Application data|Identities
Hopefully there is only one identity (a folder with a random string of characters
Keep going down till you get to the Outlook Express folder. Delete the Inbox and restart OE
Drag the wanted emails back to the inbox
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 35039503
My friend is using Outlook..will it be the same process with that.
Z
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 35040519
Sadly, no - Outlook uses a single.pst file to store every email and folder.

I'm off to put my thinking cap on...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064555
I don't know how to write a macro to do this, but I have an alternative that may be just as good:

1) Pull all the messages you want to keep out of the Inbox.
2) Right-click on the Inbox and choose Properties. (Or, while the Inbox is displayed, choose File/Folder/Properties for "Inbox".)
3) Click on the AutoArchive tab.
4) Choose "Archive this folder using these settings"
5) Set the "clean out items" to a date that will wipe out all the offending messages (say, older than 1 day)
6) Choose "Permanently delete old items"
7) Click OK.

This will work only in Outlook, not Outlook Express (the two are very different programs, despite the similar name).
0