Solved

Wireless Router

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Linksys Wireless Router. I don't understand the following. Could someone explain what are the different Security Modes and WPA Algorithms please.

Which is the best type of Security mode and how does one choose which particular one to use?

Security Mode:
WPA2 Pre-Shared Key Mixed
WPA2 Pre-Shared Key Only
WPA2 Radius Only
WPA2 Radius Mixed
WPA Pre-Shared Key
WPA RADIUS
RADIUS
WEP


And which WPA Alogrithms should one choose and which is the best and most secure to use?

WPA Algorithms:
AES
TKIP
TKIP + AES
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35015137
Is this for a enterprise or for home use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NotVeryFat
NotVeryFat earned 100 total points
ID: 35015670
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mi-sir
mi-sir earned 100 total points
ID: 35015806
Wireless encryption protocol evolution was following
WEP was first is not recommend to use it as security is very weak
WPA more secure and was replaced by WPA2 most secure  best option
So for sure you should choose WPA2

WPA2 is having two main favous
1) for home or small office is used PRE-SHARED version.. you just specify pass phrase on access point and you will use same on client

2) Enteprise version - you need dedicated server communicating with access point for user authentication

WPA2 Pre-Shared Key Mixed
In mixed mode, the unit tries wpa2 first and if its fails it uses wpa1

WPA2 Pre-Shared Key Only
Most widely  implemented for SOHO you dont need any additional server
WPA2 Radius Only
you need dedicated sever running radius .. its good if you have hundreds of users

ENCRYPTION:
AES  uses stronger algorithm than TKIP and is more secure
AES+TKIP  I think is not standard  and its implemented by some vendors.. a some clients may not support it..  I would go for AES its secure enough


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 35016613
Just to add to what mi-sir said...

AES + TKIP means that WPA2 can use either AES or TKIP algorithms to secure communication to the client.
This would allow you to have some clients connected using WPA2/AES and WPA2/TKIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 35069356
Guys thank you for the explanation, but honestly, I still do not understand what has been said.

"AES + TKIP means that WPA2 can use either AES or TKIP algorithms to secure communication to the client."

What does AES and TKIP and WPA2 actually mean?

Be it its for home or work use, I need assistance in understanding what these "words" mean and how do they provide better security?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 35069458
WPA2 is the encryption protocol - how the router 'hides' the data.
TKIP and AES are encryption algorithms, (so in its simplest form) how 'thorough' the encryption is.

TKIP is 128-bit, and AES is 256-bit.  Therefore AES is more secure than TKIP.
Some hardware vendors only support AES when used with WPA2, not WPA1.

WPA1 and WPA2 are more secure than WEP.
0